Acanthovalva inconspicuaria (Hübner, 1819)

Permalink

FAMILY Geometridae
SUBFAMILY Ennominae
GENUS Acanthovalva
SPECIES inconspicuaria
AUTHOR(Hübner, 1819)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONGeometra inconspicuaria
TYPE LOCALITY[Europe].
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes, lost.
STATUS Species
COMMENTTransferred to Acanthovalva by Krüger (2001).
PUBLICATION Hübner J. 1796–1838. Sammlung europäischer Schmetterlinge. - — :i–iv, 1–194.
PAGINATION pl. 97, fig. 500

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
cinerascens (Butler, 1875) Synonym of species
cinnamomaria (Rothschild, 1914) Synonym of species
osyraria (Guenée, 1858) Synonym of species
perturbata (Bastelberger, 1908) Synonym of species
pumicaria (Lederer, 1855) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Angola   Krüger M. 2001a. A revision of the tribe Macariini (Lepidoptera: Geometridae: Ennominae) of Africa, Madagascar and Arabia. - Bulletin of The Natural History Museum 70(1):1–502. 35
Botswana   Prout L. B. 1935. Scientific results of the Vernay-Lang Kalahari Expedition, March to September 1930. The Geometridae. - Annals of the Transvaal Museum 17(1):1–13. 10 (as cinerascens)
Ethiopia   Guenée A. M. 1858b. In: Boisduval, J. A. B. & Guenée, A. Histoire naturelle des insectes. Spécies général des Lépidoptères. X. Uranides et Phalénites. Tome II. - — 10:1–584. 109 (as pumicaria)
Kenya   Swinhoe C. 1904b. On the Geometridae of tropical Africa in the National Collection. - Transactions of the entomological Society of London 1904(3):497–590. 511 (as cinerascens)
Malawi   Krüger M. 2001a. A revision of the tribe Macariini (Lepidoptera: Geometridae: Ennominae) of Africa, Madagascar and Arabia. - Bulletin of The Natural History Museum 70(1):1–502. 35
Mozambique   Krüger M. 2001a. A revision of the tribe Macariini (Lepidoptera: Geometridae: Ennominae) of Africa, Madagascar and Arabia. - Bulletin of The Natural History Museum 70(1):1–502. 35
Namibia   Bastelberger M. J. 1908a. Besprechung und Beschreibung einiger neuer oder sonst interessanter Arten von exotischen Geometriden im Naturhistorischen Museum zu Wiesbaden. - Jahrbücher des Nassauischen Vereins für Naturkunde, Wiesbaden 61:72–77. 74 (as perturbata)
Niger   Rothschild W. 1921b. On the Lepidoptera collected by Capt. A. Buchanan in Northern Nigeria and the Southern Sahara in 1919–1920. Geometridae. - Novitates Zoologicae 28(2):215–229. 217 (as cinerascens)
Somalia   Prout L. B. 1916b. Geometridae. – In Poulton, E. B. On a collection of moths made in Somaliland by Mr. W. Feather. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1916(1):91–182, pls 1–2. 160 (as cinerascens)
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Butler A. G. 1875b. On a collection of Lepidoptera from southern Africa, with descriptions of new genera and species. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (4) 16(96):394–420. 418 (as cinerascens)
Sudan   Prout L. B. 1926b. Zoological results of the Swedish expedition to Central Africa 1911. Insecta. 20. Lepidoptera. Geometridae. - Arkiv för Zoologi 18A(25):1–17. 14 (as cinerascens)
Swaziland   Krüger M. 2001a. A revision of the tribe Macariini (Lepidoptera: Geometridae: Ennominae) of Africa, Madagascar and Arabia. - Bulletin of The Natural History Museum 70(1):1–502. 35
Uganda   Hampson G. F. 1909c. Ruwenzori Expedition Reports. 11. Lepidoptera Heterocera. - Transactions of the zoological Society of London 19(2):103–140, pl. 4. 121 (as cinerascens)
Yemen   Hausmann A. 2006. The geometrid moth species from Yemen – With 50 new records for the country and description of 20 new taxa (Lepidoptera: Geometridae). - Esperiana 12:9–62, pls. 12–21. 43
Zambia   Hampson G. F. 1910c. Zoological collections from Northern Rhodesia and adjacent territories: Lepidoptera Phalaenae. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1910(2):388–510, pls. 36–41. 469 (as cinerescens)
Zimbabwe   Janse A. J. T. 1932. The moths of South Africa. Volume I. Sematuridae and Geometridae. - — 1:i–xi, 1–376, pls. 1–15. 242 (as cinerascens)

Notes:  Palaearctic: Algeria, Crete, Iran, Israel, Jordan, Lebanon, Morocco, SW Europe, Syria, Turkey.

Host Plants

Unknown