Chiasmia assimilis (Warren, 1899)

Permalink

FAMILY Geometridae
SUBFAMILY Ennominae
GENUS Chiasmia
SPECIES assimilis
AUTHOR(Warren, 1899)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONTephrinopsis assimilis sp. nov.
TYPE LOCALITY[Uganda], Unyoro, Naruangu, 15.v.1898, leg. W. J. Ansorge.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Lectotype ♂, designated by Krüger (2001a: 252), BMNH; Paralectotypes 2♂, BMNH. In the original description 36♂ and 4♀ are mentioned.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Warren W. 1899b. New Drepanulidae, Thyrididae, and Geometridae from the Aethiopian region. - Novitates Zoologicae 6(3):287–312.
PAGINATION 310

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
instructaria (Swinhoe, 1904) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Cameroon   Krüger M. 2001a. A revision of the tribe Macariini (Lepidoptera: Geometridae: Ennominae) of Africa, Madagascar and Arabia. - Bulletin of The Natural History Museum 70(1):1–502. 253
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the   Krüger M. 2001a. A revision of the tribe Macariini (Lepidoptera: Geometridae: Ennominae) of Africa, Madagascar and Arabia. - Bulletin of The Natural History Museum 70(1):1–502. 253
Kenya   Warren W. 1899b. New Drepanulidae, Thyrididae, and Geometridae from the Aethiopian region. - Novitates Zoologicae 6(3):287–312. 310
Malawi   Staude H. S. & Murphy R. 2011. The geometrid fauna (Lepidoptera: Geometridae) of Mount Mulanje, Malawi and the importance of Mount Mulanje as an area of conservation priority. - Metamorphosis 22(2):32–48. 38
Mozambique   Krüger M. 2001a. A revision of the tribe Macariini (Lepidoptera: Geometridae: Ennominae) of Africa, Madagascar and Arabia. - Bulletin of The Natural History Museum 70(1):1–502. 253
Oman   Hausmann A. 2009c. New and interesting geometrid moths from Dhofar, southern Oman (Lepidoptera, Geometridae). - Mitteilungen der Münchner Entomologischen Gesellschaft 99:111–128. 122
Somalia   Krüger M. 2001a. A revision of the tribe Macariini (Lepidoptera: Geometridae: Ennominae) of Africa, Madagascar and Arabia. - Bulletin of The Natural History Museum 70(1):1–502. 253
South Africa   Prout L. B. 1932a. Voyage de Ch. Alluaud et R. Jeannel en Afrique Orientale (1911–1912). Insectes Lépidoptères. III. Geometridae. - Mémoires de la Société zoologique de France 29(5):375–512. 492
Swaziland   Krüger M. 2001a. A revision of the tribe Macariini (Lepidoptera: Geometridae: Ennominae) of Africa, Madagascar and Arabia. - Bulletin of The Natural History Museum 70(1):1–502. 253
Tanzania, United Republic of   Swinhoe C. 1904b. On the Geometridae of tropical Africa in the National Collection. - Transactions of the entomological Society of London 1904(3):497–590. 508
Uganda   Warren W. 1899b. New Drepanulidae, Thyrididae, and Geometridae from the Aethiopian region. - Novitates Zoologicae 6(3):287–312. 310
Yemen   Hausmann A. 2006. The geometrid moth species from Yemen – With 50 new records for the country and description of 20 new taxa (Lepidoptera: Geometridae). - Esperiana 12:9–62, pls. 12–21. 44
Zimbabwe   Krüger M. 2001a. A revision of the tribe Macariini (Lepidoptera: Geometridae: Ennominae) of Africa, Madagascar and Arabia. - Bulletin of The Natural History Museum 70(1):1–502. 253

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Fabaceae Acacia nilotica Tanzania Scoble M. J. 1999. Geometrid moths of the world. A catalogue (Lepidoptera, Geometridae). - — 2 vols.:i–xxv, 1–482, 483–1016, index: 1–129. 127
Fabaceae Acacia nilotica South Africa Duke A. J. H. & Duke N. J. S. 1988. Life cycle of a little known South African geometer moth, Callioratis abraxas Felder (Lepidoptera: Geometridae). - Journal of the entomological Society of Southern Africa 51:144–146.