Chiasmia brongusaria brongusaria (Walker, 1860)

Permalink

FAMILY Geometridae
SUBFAMILY Ennominae
GENUS Chiasmia
SPECIES brongusaria
SUBSPECIES brongusaria
AUTHOR(Walker, 1860)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONEpione ? brongusaria
TYPE LOCALITYSouth Africa, leg. A. Smith.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, BMNH.
STATUS Subspecies
PUBLICATION Walker F. 1860a. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part XX.– Geometrites. - — 20:i–iv, 1–276.
PAGINATION 123–124 Bhl

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
exsecutaria (Walker, 1861) Synonym of subspecies
incessaria (Walker, 1861) Synonym of subspecies
miliaria (Felder & Rogenhofer, 1875) Synonym of subspecies
oleochroa (Hampson, 1909) Synonym of subspecies
sabulifera (Warren, 1899) Synonym of subspecies
uvidaria (Swinhoe, 1904) Synonym of subspecies

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Botswana   Krüger M. 2001a. A revision of the tribe Macariini (Lepidoptera: Geometridae: Ennominae) of Africa, Madagascar and Arabia. - Bulletin of The Natural History Museum 70(1):1–502. 247
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Katanga Hampson G. F. 1910c. Zoological collections from Northern Rhodesia and adjacent territories: Lepidoptera Phalaenae. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1910(2):388–510, pls 36–41. 468
Ethiopia   Krüger M. 2001a. A revision of the tribe Macariini (Lepidoptera: Geometridae: Ennominae) of Africa, Madagascar and Arabia. - Bulletin of The Natural History Museum 70(1):1–502. 247
Kenya   Swinhoe C. 1904b. On the Geometridae of tropical Africa in the National Collection. - Transactions of the entomological Society of London 1904(3):497–590. 511
Malawi   Butler A. G. 1893. On two collections of Lepidoptera sent by H. H. Johnston, Esq., C. B., from British Central Africa. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1893:643–684, pl. 60. 683
Mozambique   Krüger M. 2001a. A revision of the tribe Macariini (Lepidoptera: Geometridae: Ennominae) of Africa, Madagascar and Arabia. - Bulletin of The Natural History Museum 70(1):1–502. 247
Namibia   Prout L. B. 1925d. New species of Geometridae (Lepidoptera) in the collections of the South African Museum. - Annals of the South African Museum 19(4):579–600, pls. 16–17. 596 (as exosciodes)
South Africa   Walker F. 1860a. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part XX.– Geometrites. - — 20:i–iv, 1–276. 124
Swaziland   Krüger M. 2001a. A revision of the tribe Macariini (Lepidoptera: Geometridae: Ennominae) of Africa, Madagascar and Arabia. - Bulletin of The Natural History Museum 70(1):1–502. 247
Tanzania, United Republic of   Butler A. G. 1891. List of Lepidoptera in a collection made by Emin Pasha in Central Africa. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (6) 7(37):40–51. 51 (as incessaria)
Uganda   Warren W. 1899b. New Drepanulidae, Thyrididae, and Geometridae from the Aethiopian region. - Novitates Zoologicae 6(3):287–312. 311 (as sabulifera)
Zambia   Hampson G. F. 1910c. Zoological collections from Northern Rhodesia and adjacent territories: Lepidoptera Phalaenae. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1910(2):388–510, pls 36–41. 468
Zimbabwe   Krüger M. 2001a. A revision of the tribe Macariini (Lepidoptera: Geometridae: Ennominae) of Africa, Madagascar and Arabia. - Bulletin of The Natural History Museum 70(1):1–502. 247
Zimbabwe   Prout L. B. 1925d. New species of Geometridae (Lepidoptera) in the collections of the South African Museum. - Annals of the South African Museum 19(4):579–600, pls. 16–17. 596 (as exosciodes)

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Fabaceae Acacia hirtella South Africa Platt E. E. 1921. Food plants of South African butterflies and moths. - South African Journal of Natural History 3(1):65–138.
Fabaceae Acacia karroo South Africa Taylor J. S. 1949b. Notes on Lepidoptera in the Eastern Cape Province (Part I). - Journal of the entomological Society of Southern Africa 12:78–95, 2 pls.. 87
Fabaceae Acacia sieberiana South Africa Scoble M. J. 1999. Geometrid moths of the world. A catalogue (Lepidoptera, Geometridae). - — 2 vols.:i–xxv, 1–482, 483–1016, index: 1–129. 128
Fabaceae Acacia xanthophloea Kenya Agassiz D. J. L. & Harper D. M. 2009. The Macrolepidoptera fauna of Acacia in the Kenyan Rift Valley (Part 1). - Tropical Lepidoptera Research 19(1):4–8. 6