Chiasmia normata (Walker, 1861)

Permalink

FAMILY Geometridae
SUBFAMILY Ennominae
GENUS Chiasmia
SPECIES normata
AUTHOR(Walker, 1861)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONTephrina normata
TYPE LOCALITY[Australia, Queensland], Moreton Bay.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES Latitude: -27°23'0" Longitude: 152°51'0"
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Walker F. 1861b. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part XXIII.– Geometrites (continued). - — 23:i–iv, 757–1020.
PAGINATION 966 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
congener (Warren, 1897) Synonym of species
desiccata (Walker, 1866) Synonym of species
exfusaria (Walker, 1863) Synonym of species
malefidaria (Mabille, 1880) Synonym of species
minoa (Strand, 1915) Synonym of species
parallelaria (Walker, 1863) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Botswana   Krüger M. 2001a. A revision of the tribe Macariini (Lepidoptera: Geometridae: Ennominae) of Africa, Madagascar and Arabia. - Bulletin of The Natural History Museum 70(1):1–502. 270
Cameroon   Strand E. 1915a. Lepidoptera aus Bonaberi in Kamerun, gesammelt von Herrn E. Hintz. - Entomologische Mitteilungen 4(4–6):153–167, (7–9): 173–194. 179 (as minoa)
Comoros Mohéli (Mwali) Herbulot C. 1978d. Faune entomologique de l'archipel des Comores. Lépidoptères Geometridae de l'Archipel des Comores. - Mémoires du Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle (A) 109:149–167, pl. 1. 161
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Orientale Fletcher D. S. 1963a. Exploration du Parc National Albert (deuxième série). 1. Geometridae; 2. Noctuidae. - — 15(1):1–70, 14 pls.; 2: 71–155, 14 pls. 23
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the North Kivu Debauche H. R. 1938a. Geometridae (Lep. Het.). Explorations du Parc National Albert. Mission G. F. de Witte (1933–1935). - — 20:1–56, pls. 1–6. 46
Guinea   Herbulot C. 1954b. Lépidoptères Géométrides de la reserve naturelle intégrale du Mont Nimba. Lépidoptères Géométrides. - Mémoires de l'Institut français d'Afrique noire 40(2):301–333, pl. 1. 324
Kenya   Krüger M. 2001a. A revision of the tribe Macariini (Lepidoptera: Geometridae: Ennominae) of Africa, Madagascar and Arabia. - Bulletin of The Natural History Museum 70(1):1–502. 270
Madagascar   Mabille P. 1880c. Comptes Rendus. Diagnoses Lepidopterorum Malgassicorum. - Bulletin de la Société entomologique de Belgique 23:xvi–xxvii. xxii
Malawi   Krüger M. 2001a. A revision of the tribe Macariini (Lepidoptera: Geometridae: Ennominae) of Africa, Madagascar and Arabia. - Bulletin of The Natural History Museum 70(1):1–502. 270
Namibia   Krüger M. 2001a. A revision of the tribe Macariini (Lepidoptera: Geometridae: Ennominae) of Africa, Madagascar and Arabia. - Bulletin of The Natural History Museum 70(1):1–502. 270
Nigeria   Swinhoe C. 1904b. On the Geometridae of tropical Africa in the National Collection. - Transactions of the entomological Society of London 1904(3):497–590. 512
Sierra Leone   Schaus W. & Clements W. G. 1893. On a collection of Sierra Leone Lepidoptera. - — :i–vi, 1–46, pls. 1–3. 43 (as exfusaria)
South Africa   Janse A. J. T. 1932. The moths of South Africa. Volume I. Sematuridae and Geometridae. - — 1:i–xi, 1–376, pls. 1–15. 213
Swaziland   Krüger M. 2001a. A revision of the tribe Macariini (Lepidoptera: Geometridae: Ennominae) of Africa, Madagascar and Arabia. - Bulletin of The Natural History Museum 70(1):1–502. 270
Tanzania, United Republic of   Fletcher D. S. 1958c. Geometridae from Tanganyika collected by Dr. Christa Lindemann and Nina Pavlitzki. - Veröffentlichungen der zoologischen Staatssammlung München 5:119–143, pls. 1–5. 136
Uganda   Fletcher D. S. 1958b. Ruwenzori Expedition 1952. – Geometridae. - Ruwenzori Expedition 1952 1(6):77–176. 130
Zambia   Krüger M. 2001a. A revision of the tribe Macariini (Lepidoptera: Geometridae: Ennominae) of Africa, Madagascar and Arabia. - Bulletin of The Natural History Museum 70(1):1–502. 270
Zimbabwe   Janse A. J. T. 1932. The moths of South Africa. Volume I. Sematuridae and Geometridae. - — 1:i–xi, 1–376, pls. 1–15. 213

Notes:  Australasia: Australia; Oriental: India, Indonesia (Java), Malaysia, Myanmar, Philippines, Sri Lanka.

Host Plants

Unknown