Chiasmia subvaria (Bastelberger, 1907)

Permalink

FAMILY Geometridae
SUBFAMILY Ennominae
GENUS Chiasmia
SPECIES subvaria
AUTHOR(Bastelberger, 1907)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONGonodela [sic] subvaria spec. nov.
TYPE LOCALITY[Tanzania], Ost-Afrika, Usambara, leg. von Rolle.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES Latitude: -4°44'0" Longitude: 38°29'0"
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, SNMF.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Bastelberger M. J. 1907b. Neue afrikanische Geometriden aus meiner Sammlung. - Internationale Entomologische Zeitschrift, Guben 1:3–12, 109, 119–120, 135–136, 157, 167–168.
PAGINATION 167

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
cretiguttata (Bastelberger, 1909) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Angola   Bastelberger M. J. 1909a. Beschreibung eines neuen Genus und fünf neuer Spannerarten aus Angola in meiner Sammlung. - Internationale Entomologische Zeitschrift, Guben 2(45):281–285. 282 (as cretiguttata)
Cameroon   Herbulot C. 1998a. Lépidoptères Geometridae récoltés par le Dr. J.-G. Canu dans l'île de Bioko (ex Fernando Poo) (Lepidoptera). - Lambillionea 98(2):287–292. 289
Central African Republic   Sircoulomb G. 2010b. Complément à l'inventaire des Zamarada collectés par Jean Poulard (Lepidoptera, Geometridaeà. - Entomologia Africana 15(2):57–61. 35
Côte d'Ivoire   Fletcher D. S. 1958c. Geometridae from Tanganyika collected by Dr. Christa Lindemann and Nina Pavlitzki. - Veröffentlichungen der zoologischen Staatssammlung München 5:119–143, pls. 1–5. 137
Equatorial Guinea Bioko Herbulot C. 1998a. Lépidoptères Geometridae récoltés par le Dr. J.-G. Canu dans l'île de Bioko (ex Fernando Poo) (Lepidoptera). - Lambillionea 98(2):287–292. 289
Guinea   Herbulot C. 1954b. Lépidoptères Géométrides de la reserve naturelle intégrale du Mont Nimba. Lépidoptères Géométrides. - Mémoires de l'Institut français d'Afrique noire 40(2):301–333, pl. 1. 325
Kenya   Fletcher D. S. 1958c. Geometridae from Tanganyika collected by Dr. Christa Lindemann and Nina Pavlitzki. - Veröffentlichungen der zoologischen Staatssammlung München 5:119–143, pls. 1–5. 137
Rwanda   Herbulot C. 1998a. Lépidoptères Geometridae récoltés par le Dr. J.-G. Canu dans l'île de Bioko (ex Fernando Poo) (Lepidoptera). - Lambillionea 98(2):287–292. 289
Tanzania, United Republic of   Bastelberger M. J. 1907b. Neue afrikanische Geometriden aus meiner Sammlung. - Internationale Entomologische Zeitschrift, Guben 1:3–12, 109, 119–120, 135–136, 157, 167–168. 167
Uganda   Krüger M. 2001a. A revision of the tribe Macariini (Lepidoptera: Geometridae: Ennominae) of Africa, Madagascar and Arabia. - Bulletin of The Natural History Museum 70(1):1–502. 184
Zimbabwe   Krüger M. 2001a. A revision of the tribe Macariini (Lepidoptera: Geometridae: Ennominae) of Africa, Madagascar and Arabia. - Bulletin of The Natural History Museum 70(1):1–502. 184

Host Plants

Unknown