Chiasmia semitecta (Walker, 1861)

Permalink

FAMILY Geometridae
SUBFAMILY Ennominae
GENUS Chiasmia
SPECIES semitecta
AUTHOR(Walker, 1861)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONPanagra semitecta
TYPE LOCALITYSouth Africa, leg. R. Trimen.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Walker F. 1861b. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part XXIII.– Geometrites (continued). - — 23:i–iv, 757–1020.
PAGINATION 987 Bhl

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
gnophosata (Walker, 1863) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Gambia   Druce H. 1887a. Lepidoptera Heterocera. – In: Moloney, A. C., Sketch of the forestry of West Africa with particular reference to its present principal commercial products. - — :i–vi, 1–533 (chapter pagination: 492–507). 504 (as gnophosata)
Lesotho   Krüger M. 2001a. A revision of the tribe Macariini (Lepidoptera: Geometridae: Ennominae) of Africa, Madagascar and Arabia. - Bulletin of The Natural History Museum 70(1):1–502. 139
South Africa   Walker F. 1861b. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part XXIII.– Geometrites (continued). - — 23:i–iv, 757–1020. 987

Notes:  The record of The Gambia (Druce 1887a: 504) as gnophosata is probably a misidentification.

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Asteraceae Helichrysum sp. South Africa Krüger M. 2001a. A revision of the tribe Macariini (Lepidoptera: Geometridae: Ennominae) of Africa, Madagascar and Arabia. - Bulletin of The Natural History Museum 70(1):1–502. 139