Xenostega fallax Warren, 1899

Permalink

FAMILY Geometridae
SUBFAMILY Ennominae
GENUS Xenostega
SPECIES fallax
AUTHORWarren, 1899
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONXenostega fallax sp. nov.
TYPE LOCALITY[Uganda], Unyoro, Kosokwa, x.1897, leg. W. J. Ansorge.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Warren W. 1899b. New Drepanulidae, Thyrididae, and Geometridae from the Aethiopian region. - Novitates Zoologicae 6(3):287–312.
PAGINATION 302

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
diagramma (Hampson, 1910) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Cameroon   Karisch T. 2020b. Geometridae der Expeditionen H. Hoppes nach Bioko. 4. Teil: Ennominae (ausser Zamarada Moore, 1887) (Lepidoptera). - Lambillionea 120(2):122–141. 137
Côte d'Ivoire   Karisch T. 2020b. Geometridae der Expeditionen H. Hoppes nach Bioko. 4. Teil: Ennominae (ausser Zamarada Moore, 1887) (Lepidoptera). - Lambillionea 120(2):122–141. 137
Equatorial Guinea Bioko Karisch T. 2020b. Geometridae der Expeditionen H. Hoppes nach Bioko. 4. Teil: Ennominae (ausser Zamarada Moore, 1887) (Lepidoptera). - Lambillionea 120(2):122–141. 137
Guinea   Herbulot C. 1954b. Lépidoptères Géométrides de la reserve naturelle intégrale du Mont Nimba. Lépidoptères Géométrides. - Mémoires de l'Institut français d'Afrique noire 40(2):301–333, pl. 1. 331
Malawi   Karisch T. 2020b. Geometridae der Expeditionen H. Hoppes nach Bioko. 4. Teil: Ennominae (ausser Zamarada Moore, 1887) (Lepidoptera). - Lambillionea 120(2):122–141. 137
Nigeria   Karisch T. 2020b. Geometridae der Expeditionen H. Hoppes nach Bioko. 4. Teil: Ennominae (ausser Zamarada Moore, 1887) (Lepidoptera). - Lambillionea 120(2):122–141. 137
Uganda   Warren W. 1899b. New Drepanulidae, Thyrididae, and Geometridae from the Aethiopian region. - Novitates Zoologicae 6(3):287–312. 302
Zambia   Hampson G. F. 1910c. Zoological collections from Northern Rhodesia and adjacent territories: Lepidoptera Phalaenae. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1910(2):388–510, pls 36–41. 466 (as diagramma)
Zimbabwe   Karisch T. 2020b. Geometridae der Expeditionen H. Hoppes nach Bioko. 4. Teil: Ennominae (ausser Zamarada Moore, 1887) (Lepidoptera). - Lambillionea 120(2):122–141. 137

Host Plants

Unknown