Xenostega ochracea (Butler, 1879)

Permalink

FAMILY Geometridae
SUBFAMILY Ennominae
GENUS Xenostega
SPECIES ochracea
AUTHOR(Butler, 1879)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONCrocinis ochracea, sp. n.
TYPE LOCALITYMadagascar, Antananarivo, leg. Kingdon.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Butler A. G. 1879d. Descriptions of new species of Lepidoptera from Madagascar, with notes on some of the forms already described. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (5) 4(21):227–246.
PAGINATION 244–245

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
atricostaria (Mabille, 1898) Synonym of species
rimosaria (Saalmüller, 1891) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Madagascar   Butler A. G. 1879c. On a collection of Lepidoptera from the island of Johanna. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (5) 3(15):186–192. 245
Madagascar Nosy Bé Saalmüller M. & von Heyden L. 1891. Lepidopteren von Madagascar. Zweite Abtheilung. Heterocera: Noctuae, Geometrae, Microlepidoptera. - — :247–531, pls 7–14. 498

Host Plants

Unknown