Chiasmia turbulentata (Guenée, 1858)

Permalink

FAMILY Geometridae
SUBFAMILY Ennominae
GENUS Chiasmia
SPECIES turbulentata
AUTHOR(Guenée, 1858)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONOsteodes Turbulentata Zell.
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa, Western Cape], Cap de Bonne-Espérence.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES Latitude: -34°21'0" Longitude: 18°28'0"
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, NHMW, not found (see Krüger 2001a: 226).
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Guenée A. M. 1858b. In: Boisduval, J. A. B. & Guenée, A. Histoire naturelle des insectes. Spécies général des Lépidoptères. X. Uranides et Phalénites. Tome II. - — 10:1–584.
PAGINATION 177–178

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
eritreensis (Prout L. B., 1915) Synonym of species
exumbrata (Walker, 1863) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Eritrea   Prout L. B. 1915a. New genera and species of African Geometridae. - Novitates Zoologicae 22:311–385. 349 (as eritreensis)
Kenya     New record (NHMO)
Malawi   Krüger M. 2001a. A revision of the tribe Macariini (Lepidoptera: Geometridae: Ennominae) of Africa, Madagascar and Arabia. - Bulletin of The Natural History Museum 70(1):1–502. 227
Namibia   Grünberg K. 1910c. In: Schultze L.: Zoologische und anthropologische Ergebnisse einer Forschungsreise in westlichen und zentralen Südafrika. Vierter Band. Systematik und Tiergeographie. - Denkschriften der medizinisch naturwissenschaftlichen Gesellschaft zu Jena 16(4):1–370, pls 1–12 [Chapter pagination: 91–146]. 99
Somalia   Prout L. B. 1916b. Geometridae. – In: Poulton E. B. On a collection of moths made in Somaliland by Mr. W. Feather. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1916(1):91–182, pls 1–2. 157 (as eritreensis)
South Africa Western Cape Guenée A. M. 1858b. In: Boisduval, J. A. B. & Guenée, A. Histoire naturelle des insectes. Spécies général des Lépidoptères. X. Uranides et Phalénites. Tome II. - — 10:1–584. 178
Yemen   Hausmann A. 1999. Geometrid moth species from Yemen (Lepidoptera: Geometridae). - Esperiana 7:283–305, pls. 1–5. 299
Zambia   Hampson G. F. 1910c. Zoological collections from Northern Rhodesia and adjacent territories: Lepidoptera Phalaenae. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1910(2):388–510, pls 36–41. 467
Zimbabwe   Krüger M. 2001a. A revision of the tribe Macariini (Lepidoptera: Geometridae: Ennominae) of Africa, Madagascar and Arabia. - Bulletin of The Natural History Museum 70(1):1–502. 227

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Fabaceae Acacia karroo South Africa Krüger M. 2001a. A revision of the tribe Macariini (Lepidoptera: Geometridae: Ennominae) of Africa, Madagascar and Arabia. - Bulletin of The Natural History Museum 70(1):1–502. 226