Coenina aurivena Butler, 1898

Permalink

FAMILY Geometridae
SUBFAMILY Ennominae
GENUS Coenina
SPECIES aurivena
AUTHORButler, 1898
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONCoenina aurivena, sp. n.
TYPE LOCALITY[Kenya], British East Africa, Samburu, 03.xi.1896; Mbuyuni, 29.v.1897, leg. C. S. Betton.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Butler A. G. 1898. On a collection of Lepidoptera made in British East Africa by Mr. C. S. Betton. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 57:395-444, pls. 32-33.
PAGINATION 433-434

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
cervina Warren, 1899 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Angola   Butler A. G. 1898. On a collection of Lepidoptera made in British East Africa by Mr. C. S. Betton. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 57:395-444, pls. 32-33. 434
Burundi     ZSM
Cameroon     ZSM
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the   Warren W. 1899a. New species and genera of the families Drepanulidae, Thyrididae, Uraniidae, Epiplemidae, and Geometridae from the Old-World regions. - Novitates Zoologicae 6(1):1-66. 63 (as cervina)
Ethiopia   Warren W. 1899a. New species and genera of the families Drepanulidae, Thyrididae, Uraniidae, Epiplemidae, and Geometridae from the Old-World regions. - Novitates Zoologicae 6(1):1-66. 63 (as cervina)
Ghana   Butler A. G. 1898. On a collection of Lepidoptera made in British East Africa by Mr. C. S. Betton. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 57:395-444, pls. 32-33. 434
Kenya   Butler A. G. 1898. On a collection of Lepidoptera made in British East Africa by Mr. C. S. Betton. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 57:395-444, pls. 32-33. 434
Nigeria   Prout L. B. 1932a. Voyage de Ch. Alluaud et R. Jeannel en Afrique Orientale (1911-1912). Insectes Lépidoptères. III. Geometridae. - Mémoires de la Société zoologique de France 29(5):375-512. 505
Rwanda     ZSM
Senegal   Sircoulomb G. 2009. Chiasmia gueyei n. sp., une nouvelle espèce afrotropicale (Lepidoptera, Geometridae). - Entomologia Africana 14(2):54-58, pl. 1. 56
Sierra Leone   Swinhoe C. 1904b. On the Geometridae of tropical Africa in the National Collection. - Transactions of the entomological Society of London 1904(3):497-590. 514
Tanzania   Rebel H. 1914a. Wissenschaftliche Ergebnisse der Expedition R. Grauer nach Zentralafrika, Dezember 1909 bis Februar 1911. Lepidopteren. - Annalen des Naturhistorischen Museums in Wien 28(3-4):219-294, pls 17-24. 284
Uganda   Prout L. B. 1932a. Voyage de Ch. Alluaud et R. Jeannel en Afrique Orientale (1911-1912). Insectes Lépidoptères. III. Geometridae. - Mémoires de la Société zoologique de France 29(5):375-512. 505

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Convolvulaceae Ipomoea sp. East Africa Sevastopulo D. G. 1977. A list of the food plants of East African Macrolepidoptera. Part 2. Moths (Heterocera). - Bulletin of the Amateur Entomologists' Society 36(314):45-50. 46
Convolvulaceae Stictocardia sp. East Africa Sevastopulo D. G. 1977. A list of the food plants of East African Macrolepidoptera. Part 2. Moths (Heterocera). - Bulletin of the Amateur Entomologists' Society 36(314):45-50. 46
Euphorbiaceae Ricinus sp. East Africa Sevastopulo D. G. 1977. A list of the food plants of East African Macrolepidoptera. Part 2. Moths (Heterocera). - Bulletin of the Amateur Entomologists' Society 36(314):45-50. 46
Malvaceae Hibiscus sp. East Africa Sevastopulo D. G. 1977. A list of the food plants of East African Macrolepidoptera. Part 2. Moths (Heterocera). - Bulletin of the Amateur Entomologists' Society 36(314):45-50. 46
Verbenaceae Lantana sp. East Africa Sevastopulo D. G. 1977. A list of the food plants of East African Macrolepidoptera. Part 2. Moths (Heterocera). - Bulletin of the Amateur Entomologists' Society 36(314):45-50. 46
Verbenaceae Lantana sp. Kenya Townsend A. L. H. 1937. Miscellaneous notes on the early stages of certain Heterocera. - Journal of the East Africa and Uganda Natural History Society 13 (1936)(3-4):107-131. 127
Undefined Undefined polyphagous Kenya Townsend A. L. H. 1937. Miscellaneous notes on the early stages of certain Heterocera. - Journal of the East Africa and Uganda Natural History Society 13 (1936)(3-4):107-131. 127

*   Description of the larva in A. H. L. Townsend (1937: 127-128).