Pigiopsis convergens Warren, 1899

Permalink

FAMILY Geometridae
SUBFAMILY Ennominae
GENUS Pigiopsis
SPECIES convergens
AUTHORWarren, 1899
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONPigiopsis convergens sp. nov.
TYPE LOCALITYUganda, Kampala, iii.1897, leg. W. J. Ansorge.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Warren W. 1899b. New Drepanulidae, Thyrididae, and Geometridae from the Aethiopian region. - Novitates Zoologicae 6(3):288–312.
PAGINATION 301

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
artemisiaria (Oberthür, 1923) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Uganda   Warren W. 1899b. New Drepanulidae, Thyrididae, and Geometridae from the Aethiopian region. - Novitates Zoologicae 6(3):288–312. 301
Zambia   Hampson G. F. 1910c. Zoological collections from Northern Rhodesia and adjacent territories: Lepidoptera Phalaenae. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1910(2):388–510, pls. 36–41. 466

Host Plants

Unknown