Ascotis terebraria (Guenée, 1862)

Permalink

FAMILY Geometridae
SUBFAMILY Ennominae
GENUS Ascotis
SPECIES terebraria
AUTHOR(Guenée, 1862)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONHypopalpis Terebraria, Gn.
TYPE LOCALITYRéunion.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes 1♂ and 1♀, BMNH (in bad condition, see Guenée 1862: 30; not found, see Guillermet 2006: 384).
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Guenée A. M. 1862. Lépidoptères. – In: Maillard, L., Notes sur l'île de la Réunion (Bourbon) (Annexe G). - — :1–72; pls. 12–13.
PAGINATION 29–30; pl. 23, fig. 3

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
perforaria (Guenée, 1862) Synonym of species
rousseli (Oberthür, 1913) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Ghana   Möschler H. B. 1887. Beiträge zur Schmetterlings-Fauna der Goldküste. - Abhandlungen der Senckenbergische Naturforschende Gesellschaft 15(1):49–100, pl. 1. 83
Réunion   Guenée A. M. 1862. Lépidoptères. – In: Maillard, L., Notes sur l'île de la Réunion (Bourbon) (Annexe G). - — :1–72; pls. 12–13. 29

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Asteraceae Humbertia ambavila Réunion Martiré D. & Rochat J. 2008. Les papillons de La Réunion et leurs chenilles. - — :1–496. 322
Clusiaceae Hypericum lanceolatum Réunion Martiré D. & Rochat J. 2008. Les papillons de La Réunion et leurs chenilles. - — :1–496. 322