Stigmella xystodes (Meyrick, 1916)

Permalink

FAMILY Nepticulidae
SUBFAMILY Nepticulinae
GENUS Stigmella
SPECIES xystodes
AUTHOR(Meyrick, 1916)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONNepticula xystodes, n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITYIndia, Pusa, Bengal [Bihar], 02.viii.1911, leg. T. B. Fletcher.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Lectotype ♂, designated by van Nieukerken (2010a: 496), genitalia slide BMNH 24106♂, BMNH; Paralectotype ♂, genitalia slide BMNH 30252♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Meyrick E. 1916b. Exotic Microlepidoptera 2. - — 2(1):1–32.
PAGINATION 6 Bhl

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
homophaea (Meyrick, 1918) Synonym of species
liochalca (Meyrick, 1916) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Egypt   van Nieukerken E. J. 2010a. Order Lepidoptera, family Nepticulidae. – In: A. van Harten (Ed.), Arthropod fauna of the UAE. - — 3:492–514. 496
Sudan   van Nieukerken E. J. 2010a. Order Lepidoptera, family Nepticulidae. – In: A. van Harten (Ed.), Arthropod fauna of the UAE. - — 3:492–514. 496
United Arab Emirates   van Nieukerken E. J. 2010a. Order Lepidoptera, family Nepticulidae. – In: A. van Harten (Ed.), Arthropod fauna of the UAE. - — 3:492–514. 496

Notes:  Oriental: India; Palaearctic: Canary Islands, Palestine.

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Cyperaceae Cyperus rotundus India van Nieukerken E. J. 2010a. Order Lepidoptera, family Nepticulidae. – In: A. van Harten (Ed.), Arthropod fauna of the UAE. - — 3:492–514. 499

*   Probably on Cyperus conglomeratus in the UAE (see van Nieukerken 2010a: 499).