Acanthovalva bilineata (Warren, 1895)

Permalink

FAMILY Geometridae
SUBFAMILY Ennominae
GENUS Acanthovalva
SPECIES bilineata
AUTHOR(Warren, 1895)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONEmaturga bilineata sp. nov.
TYPE LOCALITYSouth Africa, [Western Cape], Knysna.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Warren W. 1895a. New species and genera of Geometridae in the Tring Museum. - Novitates Zoologicae 2:82–159.
PAGINATION 129

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
antennata (Warren, 1897) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Mozambique   Krüger M. 2001a. A revision of the tribe Macariini (Lepidoptera: Geometridae: Ennominae) of Africa, Madagascar and Arabia. - Bulletin of The Natural History Museum 70(1):1–502. 38
South Africa   Warren W. 1895a. New species and genera of Geometridae in the Tring Museum. - Novitates Zoologicae 2:82–159. 129
Tanzania, United Republic of   Warren W. 1897c. New genera and species of moths from the old world regions in the Tring museum. - Novitates Zoologicae 4:378–402. 399 (as antennata)
Zambia   Krüger M. 2001a. A revision of the tribe Macariini (Lepidoptera: Geometridae: Ennominae) of Africa, Madagascar and Arabia. - Bulletin of The Natural History Museum 70(1):1–502. 38
Zimbabwe   Janse A. J. T. 1932. The moths of South Africa. Volume I. Sematuridae and Geometridae. - — 1:i–xi, 1–376, pls 1–15. 241 (as antennata)

Host Plants

Unknown