Acanthovalva focularia (Geyer, 1837)

Permalink

FAMILY Geometridae
SUBFAMILY Ennominae
GENUS Acanthovalva
SPECIES focularia
AUTHOR(Geyer, 1837)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONEurranthis (Catograpta) Focularia
TYPE LOCALITY[Africa], Not stated.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Types probably lost (see M. Krüger 2001a: 38).
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Geyer C. 1837b. Zuträge zur Sammlung Exotischer Schmetterlinge, bestehend in Bekanntmachung einzelner Geschlechter, neuer oder seltener nichteuropäischer Arten (Fortsetzung des Hübner'schen Werkes) (Fünftes Hundert). - — 5:1–52, pls 1–53.
PAGINATION pl. 6, figs 855, 856 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
designata (Walker, 1862) Synonym of species
perdecorata (Walker, 1863) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Namibia   Grünberg K. 1910c. In: Schultze L.: Zoologische und anthropologische Ergebnisse einer Forschungsreise in westlichen und zentralen Südafrika. Vierter Band. Systematik und Tiergeographie. - Denkschriften der medizinisch naturwissenschaftlichen Gesellschaft zu Jena 16(4):1–370, pls 1–12 [Chapter pagination: 91–146]. 99
South Africa Free State Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 83
South Africa Western Cape Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 83
South Africa   Walker F. 1862a. List of the specimens of lepidopterous insects in the collection of the British Museum. Part XXIV.– Geometrites (continued). - — 24:i–iv, 1021–1280. 1043 (as designata)
South Africa Gauteng   ZSM
South Africa Eastern Cape Krüger M. 2019b. Geometridae (Lepidoptera, Geometroidea). – In: Mey W. & Krüger M. (Eds), The Lepidoptera fauna of a crater valley in the Great Escarpment of South Africa: The Asante Sana Project. - Esperiana Memoir 8:365–410. 393–394

Host Plants

Unknown