Yponomeuta fumigatus Zeller, 1852

Permalink

FAMILY Yponomeutidae
SUBFAMILY Yponomeutinae
GENUS Yponomeuta
SPECIES fumigatus
AUTHORZeller, 1852
ORIGINAL COMBINATION[Hyponomeuta] Fumigatus
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa, KwaZulu-Natal], "Habitat in terra Natalensi", leg. J. A. Wahlberg.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, SNHM.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Zeller P. C. 1852b. Lepidoptera Microptera, quae J. A. Wahlberg in Caffrorum terra collegit. - Kongliga Svenska Vetenskaps-Akademiens Nye Handlingar (Ser. 3) 40:1-120.
PAGINATION 101-102 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
funesta Meyrick, 1914 Synonym of species
glaphyropis Meyrick, 1908 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Comoros   Agassiz D. J. L. 2019a. The Yponomeutidae of the Afrotropical region (Lepidoptera: Yponomeutoidea). - Zootaxa 4600(1):1-69. 20
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Katanga Ghesquière J. 1940a. Lépidoptères Microlépidoptères (première partie). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés Sér. III (II) 7(1):1-120, pls i-v. 25 (as glaphyropis)
Eswatini   Agassiz D. J. L. 2019a. The Yponomeutidae of the Afrotropical region (Lepidoptera: Yponomeutoidea). - Zootaxa 4600(1):1-69. 20
Ethiopia   Agassiz D. J. L. 2019a. The Yponomeutidae of the Afrotropical region (Lepidoptera: Yponomeutoidea). - Zootaxa 4600(1):1-69. 20
Kenya   Gershenson Z. S. & Ulenberg S. A. 1998. The Yponomeutinae (Lepidoptera) of the World exclusive of the Americas. - — :i-x, 1-202. 127
Madagascar   Agassiz D. J. L. 2019a. The Yponomeutidae of the Afrotropical region (Lepidoptera: Yponomeutoidea). - Zootaxa 4600(1):1-69. 20
Malawi   Agassiz D. J. L. 2019a. The Yponomeutidae of the Afrotropical region (Lepidoptera: Yponomeutoidea). - Zootaxa 4600(1):1-69. 20
Mozambique   Agassiz D. J. L. 2019a. The Yponomeutidae of the Afrotropical region (Lepidoptera: Yponomeutoidea). - Zootaxa 4600(1):1-69. 20
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Zeller P. C. 1852b. Lepidoptera Microptera, quae J. A. Wahlberg in Caffrorum terra collegit. - Kongliga Svenska Vetenskaps-Akademiens Nye Handlingar (Ser. 3) 40:1-120. 102
South Africa Eastern Cape Taylor J. S. 1957b. Notes on Lepidoptera in the eastern Cape Province (Part IV). - Journal of the entomological Society of Southern Africa 20(2):315-332. 331 (as glaphyropis)
South Africa Western Cape Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i-iv, 1-273, pls 1-63. 42 (as glaphyropis)
South Sudan   Agassiz D. J. L. 2019a. The Yponomeutidae of the Afrotropical region (Lepidoptera: Yponomeutoidea). - Zootaxa 4600(1):1-69. 20
Tanzania Zanzibar Meyrick E. 1914g. Hyponomeutidae, Plutellidae, Amphitheridae. - In: Wagner, H. (ed.) Lepidopterorum Catalogus. - — 19:1-64. 17 (as glaphyropis)
Uganda   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i-iv, 1-273, pls 1-63. 42 (as glaphyropa)
Zambia   Agassiz D. J. L. 2019a. The Yponomeutidae of the Afrotropical region (Lepidoptera: Yponomeutoidea). - Zootaxa 4600(1):1-69. 20
Zimbabwe   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i-iv, 1-273, pls 1-63. 42 (as glaphyropa)

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Celastraceae Gymnosporia sp. South Africa Taylor J. S. 1957b. Notes on Lepidoptera in the eastern Cape Province (Part IV). - Journal of the entomological Society of Southern Africa 20(2):315-332. 331 (as glaphyropis)