Chiasmia confuscata (Warren, 1899)

Permalink

FAMILY Geometridae
SUBFAMILY Ennominae
GENUS Chiasmia
SPECIES confuscata
AUTHOR(Warren, 1899)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONSemiothisa confuscata sp. nov.
TYPE LOCALITY[Uganda], Unyoro, Warringo River, 03.vii.1897, leg. W. J. Ansorge.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Lectotype ♂, designated by M. Krüger (2001a: 153), genitalia slide Geometridae 2095, BMNH; Paralectotypes 10♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Warren W. 1899b. New Drepanulidae, Thyrididae, and Geometridae from the Aethiopian region. - Novitates Zoologicae 6(3):287–312.
PAGINATION 308

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
hypoleuca (Prout L. B., 1916) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Democratic Republic of Congo   Krüger M. 2001a. A revision of the tribe Macariini (Lepidoptera: Geometridae: Ennominae) of Africa, Madagascar and Arabia. - Bulletin of The Natural History Museum 70(1):1–502. 154
Eswatini   Krüger M. 2001a. A revision of the tribe Macariini (Lepidoptera: Geometridae: Ennominae) of Africa, Madagascar and Arabia. - Bulletin of The Natural History Museum 70(1):1–502. 155
Kenya   Krüger M. 2001a. A revision of the tribe Macariini (Lepidoptera: Geometridae: Ennominae) of Africa, Madagascar and Arabia. - Bulletin of The Natural History Museum 70(1):1–502. 154
Malawi   Staude H. S. & Murphy R. 2011. The geometrid fauna (Lepidoptera: Geometridae) of Mount Mulanje, Malawi and the importance of Mount Mulanje as an area of conservation priority. - Metamorphosis 22(2):32–48. 38
Mozambique   Krüger M. 2001a. A revision of the tribe Macariini (Lepidoptera: Geometridae: Ennominae) of Africa, Madagascar and Arabia. - Bulletin of The Natural History Museum 70(1):1–502. 155
South Africa   Prout L. B. 1916a. New South African Geometridae. - Annals of the Transvaal Museum 5(3):151–179, pl. 25. 175 (as hypoleuca)
Tanzania   Krüger M. 2001a. A revision of the tribe Macariini (Lepidoptera: Geometridae: Ennominae) of Africa, Madagascar and Arabia. - Bulletin of The Natural History Museum 70(1):1–502. 154
Uganda   Warren W. 1899b. New Drepanulidae, Thyrididae, and Geometridae from the Aethiopian region. - Novitates Zoologicae 6(3):287–312. 308
Zimbabwe   Prout L. B. 1916a. New South African Geometridae. - Annals of the Transvaal Museum 5(3):151–179, pl. 25. 175 (as hypoleuca)

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Fabaceae Acacia nilotica South Africa Parsons M. S., Scoble M. J., Honey M. R., Pitkin L. M. & Pitkin B. R. 1999. Geometrid moths of the world. A catalogue (Lepidoptera, Geometridae). [Edited by M. J. Scoble]. - — 2 volumes:i–xxv, 1–482, 483–1016, index: 1–129. 129