Idiotephra curvivena (Warren, 1899)

Permalink

FAMILY Geometridae
SUBFAMILY Ennominae
GENUS Idiotephra
SPECIES curvivena
AUTHOR(Warren, 1899)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONIdiotephra curvivena sp. nov.
TYPE LOCALITY[Nigeria], River Niger, between Akassa and Onitsha, leg. A. Cook.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Warren W. 1899a. New species and genera of the families Drepanulidae, Thyrididae, Uraniidae, Epiplemidae, and Geometridae from the Old-World regions. - Novitates Zoologicae 6(1):1–66.
PAGINATION 61

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
distorta (Swinhoe, 1909) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Nigeria   Warren W. 1899a. New species and genera of the families Drepanulidae, Thyrididae, Uraniidae, Epiplemidae, and Geometridae from the Old-World regions. - Novitates Zoologicae 6(1):1–66. 61
Uganda   Swinhoe C. 1909. New species of Indo-Malayan and African Lepidoptera. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (8) 3(14):89–98. 93 (as distorta)

Host Plants

Unknown