Isturgia contexta (Saalmüller, 1891)

Permalink

FAMILY Geometridae
SUBFAMILY Ennominae
GENUS Isturgia
SPECIES contexta
AUTHOR(Saalmüller, 1891)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONTephrina Contexta Saalm.
TYPE LOCALITYMadagascar, Nossi Be.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, not traced in SNMF (see M. Krüger 2001a: 87).
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Saalmüller M. & von Heyden L. 1891. Lepidopteren von Madagascar. Zweite Abtheilung. Heterocera: Noctuae, Geometrae, Microlepidoptera. - — :247–531, pls 7–14.
PAGINATION 498; pl. 14, fig. 275 Bhl

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
caeca (Saalmüller, 1891) Synonym of species
modestaria (Pagenstecher, 1907) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Comoros Grande Comore (Ngazidja) Herbulot C. 1979g. Lépidoptères Geometridae de l'Archipel des Comores. – In: Matile L (ed.) Faune entomologique de l'Archipel des Comores. - Mémoires du Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle (A) 109 (1978):149–167, pl. 1. 161
Comoros Mayotte (Maore) Herbulot C. 1979g. Lépidoptères Geometridae de l'Archipel des Comores. – In: Matile L (ed.) Faune entomologique de l'Archipel des Comores. - Mémoires du Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle (A) 109 (1978):149–167, pl. 1. 161
Comoros Mohéli (Mwali) Herbulot C. 1979g. Lépidoptères Geometridae de l'Archipel des Comores. – In: Matile L (ed.) Faune entomologique de l'Archipel des Comores. - Mémoires du Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle (A) 109 (1978):149–167, pl. 1. 161
Madagascar Nosy Bé Saalmüller M. & von Heyden L. 1891. Lepidopteren von Madagascar. Zweite Abtheilung. Heterocera: Noctuae, Geometrae, Microlepidoptera. - — :247–531, pls 7–14. 498
Madagascar   Pagenstecher A. 1907. In: Voeltzkow, A. Reise in Ostafrika in den Jahren 1903–05. Wissenschaftliche Ergebnisse 2. Systematische Arbeiten, Bd 2,Hft 2 (Lepidoptera Heterocera von Madagaskar, den Comoren und Ostafrika: Uraniidae, Geometridae, Noctuidae, Pyralidae, Thyrididae, ... - — 2(2):93–146, pl. 6. 96

Notes:  The record from Kenya, Pemba Island (Pagenstecher 1907: 96) needs confirmation (see Krüger 2001a: 88).

Host Plants

Unknown