Dorsifulcrum cephalotes (Walker, 1869)

Permalink

FAMILY Geometridae
SUBFAMILY Ennominae
GENUS Dorsifulcrum
SPECIES cephalotes
AUTHOR(Walker, 1869)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONScodiona cephalotes
TYPE LOCALITY[Democratic Republic of Congo], Congo.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, abdomen missing (see Swinhoe 1904c: 529), BMNH.
STATUS Species
COMMENTTransferred to Dorsifulcrum by Herbulot (1979a: 363).
PUBLICATION Walker F. 1869b. In: Chapman T., On some lepidopterous insects from Congo. - Proceedings of the Natural History Society of Glasgow 1:325–378, pls 5–7.
PAGINATION 376–377; pl. 7, fig. 14 Bhl

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
chapinaria (Holland, 1920) Synonym of species
zebrina (Warren, 1902) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Angola   Herbulot C. 1979a. Dorsifulcrum, nouveau genre de Geometridae africain (Lepidoptera). - Annales de la Société entomologique de France (N.S.) 15(2):357–370. 363
Cameroon   Herbulot C. 1979a. Dorsifulcrum, nouveau genre de Geometridae africain (Lepidoptera). - Annales de la Société entomologique de France (N.S.) 15(2):357–370. 366 (as zebrina)
Central African Republic   Herbulot C. 1979a. Dorsifulcrum, nouveau genre de Geometridae africain (Lepidoptera). - Annales de la Société entomologique de France (N.S.) 15(2):357–370. 366 (as zebrina)
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the   Walker F. 1869b. In: Chapman T., On some lepidopterous insects from Congo. - Proceedings of the Natural History Society of Glasgow 1:325–378, pls 5–7. 376
Côte d'Ivoire   Herbulot C. 1979a. Dorsifulcrum, nouveau genre de Geometridae africain (Lepidoptera). - Annales de la Société entomologique de France (N.S.) 15(2):357–370. 366 (as zebrina)
Gabon   Holland W. J. 1920. Lepidoptera of the Congo, being a systematic list of the butterflies and moths collected by the American Museum of Natural History Congo Expedition, together with descriptions of some hitherto undescribed species. - Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History 43:109–369, pls. 6–14. 315 (as chapinaria)
Ghana   Herbulot C. 1979a. Dorsifulcrum, nouveau genre de Geometridae africain (Lepidoptera). - Annales de la Société entomologique de France (N.S.) 15(2):357–370. 363
Guinea   Herbulot C. 1954b. Lépidoptères Géométrides de la reserve naturelle intégrale du Mont Nimba. Lépidoptères Géométrides. - Mémoires de l'Institut français d'Afrique noire 40(2):301–333, pl. 1. 321
Nigeria   Herbulot C. 1979a. Dorsifulcrum, nouveau genre de Geometridae africain (Lepidoptera). - Annales de la Société entomologique de France (N.S.) 15(2):357–370. 366 (as zebrina)
Rwanda   Herbulot C. 1979a. Dorsifulcrum, nouveau genre de Geometridae africain (Lepidoptera). - Annales de la Société entomologique de France (N.S.) 15(2):357–370. 366 (as zebrina)

Host Plants

Unknown