Chiasmia amarata amarata (Guenée, 1858)

Permalink

FAMILY Geometridae
SUBFAMILY Ennominae
GENUS Chiasmia
SPECIES amarata
SUBSPECIES amarata
AUTHOR(Guenée, 1858)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONMacaria Amarata Gn.
TYPE LOCALITYBrazil [ex errore, see M. Krüger 2001a: 171; Guenée wrote: "Je l'ai eue comme venant du Brésil; mais je la crois plutôt indienne"].
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Subspecies
PUBLICATION Guenée A. M. 1858b. In: Boisduval, J. A. B. & Guenée, A. Histoire naturelle des insectes. Spécies général des Lépidoptères. X. Uranides et Phalénites. Tome II. - — 10:1-584.
PAGINATION 88

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
amandata Warren, 1904 Synonym of subspecies
cataleucaria (Mabille, 1898) Synonym of subspecies
lataria (Walker, 1861) Synonym of subspecies
leighi (Warren, 1904) Synonym of subspecies

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Kenya   Fawcett J. M. 1916. Notes on a collection of Heterocera made by Mr. W. Feather in British East Africa, 1911-13. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1916(4):707-737, pl. 1. 727 (as lataria)
Mozambique   Mabille P. 1898. Description de Lépidoptères nouveaux. - Annales de la Société entomologique de France 66 (1897)(2-3):182-231, pl. 9. 229 (as cataleucaria)
South Africa   Warren W. 1904b. New Drepanulidae, Thyrididae, Uraniidae, and Geometridae from the Aethiopian Region. - Novitates Zoologicae 11:461-482. 478 (as leighi)
Zambia   Hampson G. F. 1910c. Zoological collections from Northern Rhodesia and adjacent territories: Lepidoptera Phalaenae. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1910(2):388-510, pls 36-41. 468 (as lataria)

Host Plants

Unknown