Isturgia perviaria (Lederer, 1855)

Permalink

FAMILY Geometridae
SUBFAMILY Ennominae
GENUS Isturgia
SPECIES perviaria
AUTHOR(Lederer, 1855)
ORIGINAL COMBINATION[Eubolia] Perviaria m.
TYPE LOCALITY[Lebanon], Beirut.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, not located in NHMW (see M. Krüger 2001a: 101).
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Lederer J. 1855b. Beitrag zur eine Schmetterlings-Fauna von Cypern, Beirut und einem Theile Kleinasiens. - Verhandlungen der zoologisch-botanischen Gesellschaft Wien 5:177–254, pls 1–3.
PAGINATION 213–214; pl. 3, fig. 7 Bhl

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
albofascia (Swinhoe, 1884) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Bahrain   Krüger M. 2001a. A revision of the tribe Macariini (Lepidoptera: Geometridae: Ennominae) of Africa, Madagascar and Arabia. - Bulletin of The Natural History Museum 70(1):1–502. 101
Oman   Wiltshire E. P. 1980b. The larger moths of Dhofar and their zoogeographic composition. - Journal of Oman Studies Special Rep. 2:187–216. 193
Saudi Arabia   Wiltshire E. P. 1980a. Lepidoptera: Fam. Cossidae, Limacodidae, Sesiidae, Lasiocampidae, Sphingidae, Notodontidae, Geometridae, Lymantriidae, Nolidae, Arctiidae, Agaristidae, Noctuidae, Ctenuchidae. – In: Wittmer & Büttiker (eds.), Fauna of Saudi Arabia 2. - Fauna of Saudi Arabia 2:179–240. 197
United Arab Emirates   Legrain A. & Wiltshire E. P. 1998. Provisional checklist of the Macro-Heterocera (Lepidoptera) of the UAE. - Tribulus 8(2):5–8. 6

Notes:  Oriental: India, Pakistan; Palaearctic: Iran, Iraq, Israel, Jordan, Lebanon.

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Fabaceae Acacia sp. Saudi Arabia Wiltshire E. P. 1990. An illustrated, annotated catalogue of the Macro-Heterocera of Saudi Arabia. – In: Büttiker, W. & Krupp, F. (Eds.). Fauna of Saudi Arabia. - Fauna of Saudi Arabia 11:91–250. 135
Fabaceae Prosopis sp. Saudi Arabia Wiltshire E. P. 1990. An illustrated, annotated catalogue of the Macro-Heterocera of Saudi Arabia. – In: Büttiker, W. & Krupp, F. (Eds.). Fauna of Saudi Arabia. - Fauna of Saudi Arabia 11:91–250. 135