Isturgia quadriplaga (Rothschild, 1921)

Permalink

FAMILY Geometridae
SUBFAMILY Ennominae
GENUS Isturgia
SPECIES quadriplaga
AUTHOR(Rothschild, 1921)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONTephrina quadriplaga sp. nov.
TYPE LOCALITY[Niger], Damergou, Takoukout, 26.iii.1920, leg. A. Buchanan.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, genitalia slide Geometridae 9649♂, BMNH; Paratype 1♂, genitalia slide Geometridae 1951-209♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Rothschild W. 1921b. On the Lepidoptera collected by Capt. A. Buchanan in Northern Nigeria and the Southern Sahara in 1919–1920. Geometridae. - Novitates Zoologicae 28(2):215–229.
PAGINATION 217

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
pallidaria (Le Cerf, 1924) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Djibouti   Krüger M. 2001a. A revision of the tribe Macariini (Lepidoptera: Geometridae: Ennominae) of Africa, Madagascar and Arabia. - Bulletin of The Natural History Museum 70(1):1–502. 103
Eritrea   Fletcher D. S. 1978a. Geometridae (Lepidoptera) collected by Dr. J. Szunyoghy in Tanzania. - Acta Zoologica Hungarica 24(1–2):41–105, pl. 1. 77
Ethiopia   Le Cerf F. 1924a. Contribution à la faune des Lépidoptères de l'Erythrée. - Annales de la Société entomologique de France 93:193–210. 209 (as pallidaria)
Kenya   Fletcher D. S. 1978a. Geometridae (Lepidoptera) collected by Dr. J. Szunyoghy in Tanzania. - Acta Zoologica Hungarica 24(1–2):41–105, pl. 1. 77
Niger   Rothschild W. 1921b. On the Lepidoptera collected by Capt. A. Buchanan in Northern Nigeria and the Southern Sahara in 1919–1920. Geometridae. - Novitates Zoologicae 28(2):215–229. 217
Nigeria   Hausmann A., Stadie D. & Fiebig R. 2016. Family Geometridae Leach, [1815]. – In: Hacker H. (Ed.), Systematic and illustrated catalogue of the Macroheterocera and Cossoidea, Zygaenoidea, Thyridoidea and Hyblaeoidea of the Arabia Peninsula, with a survey of their distribution (Lepidoptera). - Esperiana 20:61–138. 127
Saudi Arabia   Wiltshire E. P. 1980a. Lepidoptera: Fam. Cossidae, Limacodidae, Sesiidae, Lasiocampidae, Sphingidae, Notodontidae, Geometridae, Lymantriidae, Nolidae, Arctiidae, Agaristidae, Noctuidae, Ctenuchidae. – In: Wittmer & Büttiker (eds.), Fauna of Saudi Arabia 2. - Fauna of Saudi Arabia 2:179–240. 197
Somalia   Prout L. B. 1931a. A list of the Geometridae collected by Mr C. L. Collenette in British Somaliland with descriptions of new species. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (10) 7(39):262–272. 272 (as pallidaria)
Sudan   Fletcher D. S. 1978a. Geometridae (Lepidoptera) collected by Dr. J. Szunyoghy in Tanzania. - Acta Zoologica Hungarica 24(1–2):41–105, pl. 1. 77
Tanzania, United Republic of   Fletcher D. S. 1978a. Geometridae (Lepidoptera) collected by Dr. J. Szunyoghy in Tanzania. - Acta Zoologica Hungarica 24(1–2):41–105, pl. 1. 77
Yemen   Krüger M. 2001a. A revision of the tribe Macariini (Lepidoptera: Geometridae: Ennominae) of Africa, Madagascar and Arabia. - Bulletin of The Natural History Museum 70(1):1–502. 103

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Fabaceae Acacia drepanolobium Kenya Agassiz D. J. L. & Harper D. M. 2009. The Macrolepidoptera fauna of Acacia in the Kenyan Rift Valley (Part 1). - Tropical Lepidoptera Research 19(1):4–8. 7
Fabaceae Acacia reficiens Kenya Agassiz D. J. L. & Harper D. M. 2009. The Macrolepidoptera fauna of Acacia in the Kenyan Rift Valley (Part 1). - Tropical Lepidoptera Research 19(1):4–8. 7
Fabaceae Acacia tortilis Kenya Agassiz D. J. L. & Harper D. M. 2009. The Macrolepidoptera fauna of Acacia in the Kenyan Rift Valley (Part 1). - Tropical Lepidoptera Research 19(1):4–8. 7