Chiasmia getula (Wallengren, 1872)

Permalink

FAMILY Geometridae
SUBFAMILY Ennominae
GENUS Chiasmia
SPECIES getula
AUTHOR(Wallengren, 1872)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONMacaria getula n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[Namibia], Swakop River, leg. J. A. Wahlberg.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, not located in EMUL or SNHM (see M. Krüger 2001a: 267).
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Wallengren H. D. J. 1872. Bidrag till Södra Afrikas Fjärilfauna. - Öfversigt af Kongliga Vetenskaps-Akademiens Förhandlingar 29(3):41-61.
PAGINATION 58-59 Bhl

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
fuscorufa (Prout L. B., 1915) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Kenya   Krüger M. 2001a. A revision of the tribe Macariini (Lepidoptera: Geometridae: Ennominae) of Africa, Madagascar and Arabia. - Bulletin of The Natural History Museum 70(1):1-502. 268
Malawi   Prout L. B. 1915a. New genera and species of African Geometridae. - Novitates Zoologicae 22:311-385. 354 (as fuscorufa)
Namibia   Wallengren H. D. J. 1872. Bidrag till Södra Afrikas Fjärilfauna. - Öfversigt af Kongliga Vetenskaps-Akademiens Förhandlingar 29(3):41-61. 58
Tanzania   Krüger M. 2001a. A revision of the tribe Macariini (Lepidoptera: Geometridae: Ennominae) of Africa, Madagascar and Arabia. - Bulletin of The Natural History Museum 70(1):1-502. 268
Uganda   Krüger M. 2001a. A revision of the tribe Macariini (Lepidoptera: Geometridae: Ennominae) of Africa, Madagascar and Arabia. - Bulletin of The Natural History Museum 70(1):1-502. 268
Zimbabwe   Krüger M. 2001a. A revision of the tribe Macariini (Lepidoptera: Geometridae: Ennominae) of Africa, Madagascar and Arabia. - Bulletin of The Natural History Museum 70(1):1-502. 268

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Mimosaceae Newtonia buchananii South Africa Krüger M. 2001a. A revision of the tribe Macariini (Lepidoptera: Geometridae: Ennominae) of Africa, Madagascar and Arabia. - Bulletin of The Natural History Museum 70(1):1-502. 268