Platypepla spurcata (Warren, 1897)

Permalink

FAMILY Geometridae
SUBFAMILY Ennominae
GENUS Platypepla
SPECIES spurcata
AUTHOR(Warren, 1897)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONHeterolocha spurcata sp. nov.
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa, KwaZulu-Natal], Natal, Weenen.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, abdomen missing (see M. Krüger 2001a: 63), BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Warren W. 1897a. New genera and species of moths from the Old-World regions in the Tring Museum. - Novitates Zoologicae 4:12–130.
PAGINATION 118

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
deformis (Warren, 1909) Synonym of species
nudaria Warren, 1900 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Botswana   Krüger M. 2001a. A revision of the tribe Macariini (Lepidoptera: Geometridae: Ennominae) of Africa, Madagascar and Arabia. - Bulletin of The Natural History Museum 70(1):1–502. 63
Mozambique   Krüger M. 2001a. A revision of the tribe Macariini (Lepidoptera: Geometridae: Ennominae) of Africa, Madagascar and Arabia. - Bulletin of The Natural History Museum 70(1):1–502. 63
South Africa   Warren W. 1897a. New genera and species of moths from the Old-World regions in the Tring Museum. - Novitates Zoologicae 4:12–130. 118
Zimbabwe   Krüger M. 2001a. A revision of the tribe Macariini (Lepidoptera: Geometridae: Ennominae) of Africa, Madagascar and Arabia. - Bulletin of The Natural History Museum 70(1):1–502. 63

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Loranthaceae Loranthus quinquenervius South Africa Krüger M. 2001a. A revision of the tribe Macariini (Lepidoptera: Geometridae: Ennominae) of Africa, Madagascar and Arabia. - Bulletin of The Natural History Museum 70(1):1–502. 63