Hyalornis docta (Schaus, 1893)

Permalink

FAMILY Geometridae
SUBFAMILY Ennominae
GENUS Hyalornis
SPECIES docta
AUTHOR(Schaus, 1893)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONFocilla docta, sp. nov.
TYPE LOCALITYSierra Leone.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Not stated.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Schaus W. & Clements W. G. 1893. On a collection of Sierra Leone Lepidoptera. - — :i–vi, 1–46, pls. 1–3.
PAGINATION 39–40; pl. 3, fig. 15

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
brunnea (Warren, 1897) Synonym of species
fulvata (Warren, 1901) Synonym of species
propinqua (Holland, 1893) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Cameroon   Bryk F. 1913a. Die äthiopischen Drepaniden und drepana-ähnlichen Geometriden des Berliner Zoologischen Museums. - Archiv für Naturgeschichte 79A(3):4–16. 15
Gabon   Holland W. J. 1893e. New species of West African Drepanulidae. - Entomological News 4:171–181, pl. 1. 175 (as propinqua)
Nigeria   Warren W. 1897a. New genera and species of moths from the Old-World regions in the Tring Museum. - Novitates Zoologicae 4:12–130. 115 (as brunnea)
Sierra Leone   Schaus W. & Clements W. G. 1893. On a collection of Sierra Leone Lepidoptera. - — :i–vi, 1–46, pls. 1–3. 39

Host Plants

Unknown