Biston subocularia (Mabille, 1893)

Permalink

FAMILY Geometridae
SUBFAMILY Ennominae
GENUS Biston
SPECIES subocularia
AUTHOR(Mabille, 1893)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONBoarmia subocularia n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITYAfrique occidentale.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, abdomen missing, BMNH (see P. Viette & D. S. Fletcher 1968: 398).
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Mabille P. 1893. Descriptions de Lépidoptères nouveaux. - Annales de la Société entomologique de Belgique 37:50–65.
PAGINATION 64–65

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
analiplaga (Warren, 1897) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Angola   Karisch T. 2005a. Die afrikanischen Arten der Gattung Biston. - Lambillionea 105(Supplement II):1–35. 14
Cameroon   Karisch T. 2005a. Die afrikanischen Arten der Gattung Biston. - Lambillionea 105(Supplement II):1–35. 14
Central African Republic   Sircoulomb G. 2013a. Les Geometridae du parc national de Dzanga Ndoki (R.C.A.) : inventaire et description d'une nouvelle espèce du genre Microlyces Herbulot, 1981 (Lepidoptera) (1° contribution). - Entomologia Africana 18(1):29–36. 35
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the   Herbulot C. 1954b. Lépidoptères Géométrides de la reserve naturelle intégrale du Mont Nimba. Lépidoptères Géométrides. - Mémoires de l'Institut français d'Afrique noire 40(2):301–333, pl. 1. 311
Ghana   Herbulot C. 1954b. Lépidoptères Géométrides de la reserve naturelle intégrale du Mont Nimba. Lépidoptères Géométrides. - Mémoires de l'Institut français d'Afrique noire 40(2):301–333, pl. 1. 311
Guinea   Herbulot C. 1954b. Lépidoptères Géométrides de la reserve naturelle intégrale du Mont Nimba. Lépidoptères Géométrides. - Mémoires de l'Institut français d'Afrique noire 40(2):301–333, pl. 1. 311
Nigeria   Warren W. 1897b. New genera and species of Drepanulidae, Thyrididae, Epiplemidae, Uraniidae and Geometridae in the Tring Museum. - Novitates Zoologicae 4:195–262, pl. 5. 244 (as analiplaga)

Notes:  Records from Kenya and Tanzania need confirmation (Karisch 2005: 14).

Host Plants

Unknown