Cleora betularia (Warren, 1897)

Permalink

FAMILY Geometridae
SUBFAMILY Ennominae
GENUS Cleora
SPECIES betularia
AUTHOR(Warren, 1897)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONChogada betularia sp. nov.
TYPE LOCALITYSouth Africa.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Lectotype ♂, genitalia slide Geometridae 2143♂, designated by D. S. Fletcher (1967: 22), BMNH; Paralectotype 1♂, abdomen missing, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Warren W. 1897a. New genera and species of moths from the Old-World regions in the Tring Museum. - Novitates Zoologicae 4:12–130.
PAGINATION 93

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
funesta (Warren, 1905) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Malawi   Fletcher D. S. 1967. A revision of the Ethiopian species and a check list of the world species of Cleora (Lepidoptera: Geometridae). - Bulletin of the British Museum of natural History (Entomology) Supplement 8:1–119. 22
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Warren W. 1897a. New genera and species of moths from the Old-World regions in the Tring Museum. - Novitates Zoologicae 4:12–130. 93
Zimbabwe   Janse A. J. T. 1932. The moths of South Africa. Volume I. Sematuridae and Geometridae. - — 1:i–xi, 1–376, pls 1–15. 272

Host Plants

Unknown