Cleora derogaria (Snellen, 1872)

Permalink

FAMILY Geometridae
SUBFAMILY Ennominae
GENUS Cleora
SPECIES derogaria
AUTHOR(Snellen, 1872)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONBoarmia Derogaria m. Nov. spec.
TYPE LOCALITY[Democratic Republic of Congo, Bas Congo], Neder-Guinea, Banana, v–x.1868, leg. M. G. van Woerden.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES Latitude: -5°59'0" Longitude: 12°23'0"
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, abdomen missing (see D. S. Fletcher 1967: 94), RMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Snellen P. C. T. 1872. Bijdrage tot de vlinder-fauna van Neder-Guinea, zuidwestelijk gedeelte van Afrika. - Tijdschrift voor Entomologie 15:1–110, pls 1–8.
PAGINATION 75–76; pl. 6, figs 3, 6

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
inusitata (Warren, 1898) Synonym of species
obsitaria (Mabille, 1900) Synonym of species
subspurcata (Warren, 1898) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Angola   Fletcher D. S. 1967. A revision of the Ethiopian species and a check list of the world species of Cleora (Lepidoptera: Geometridae). - Bulletin of the British Museum of natural History (Entomology) Supplement 8:1–119. 91
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the   Snellen P. C. T. 1872. Bijdrage tot de vlinder-fauna van Neder-Guinea, zuidwestelijk gedeelte van Afrika. - Tijdschrift voor Entomologie 15:1–110, pls 1–8. 75
Côte d'Ivoire   Fletcher D. S. 1967. A revision of the Ethiopian species and a check list of the world species of Cleora (Lepidoptera: Geometridae). - Bulletin of the British Museum of natural History (Entomology) Supplement 8:1–119. 91
Equatorial Guinea Bioko Karisch T. 2020b. Geometridae der Expeditionen H. Hoppes nach Bioko. 4. Teil: Ennominae (ausser Zamarada Moore, 1887) (Lepidoptera). - Lambillionea 120(2):122–141. 133
Gambia   Fletcher D. S. 1967. A revision of the Ethiopian species and a check list of the world species of Cleora (Lepidoptera: Geometridae). - Bulletin of the British Museum of natural History (Entomology) Supplement 8:1–119. 91
Nigeria   Warren W. 1898b. New species and genera of the families Drepanulidae, Thyrididae, Uraniidae, Epiplemidae, and Geometridae from the Old-World regions. - Novitates Zoologicae 5:221–258. 248 (as inusitata)
Sierra Leone   Fletcher D. S. 1967. A revision of the Ethiopian species and a check list of the world species of Cleora (Lepidoptera: Geometridae). - Bulletin of the British Museum of natural History (Entomology) Supplement 8:1–119. 91

Host Plants

Unknown