Chiasmia syriacaria (Staudinger, 1871)

Permalink

FAMILY Geometridae
SUBFAMILY Ennominae
GENUS Chiasmia
SPECIES syriacaria
AUTHOR(Staudinger, 1871)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONMacaria aestimaria syriacaria
TYPE LOCALITYCyprus.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Lectotype ♂, designated by M. Krüger (2001a: 188), genitalia slide Krüger 19, MfN; Paralectotypes 2♂, 1♀, MfN.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Staudinger O. & Wocke M. 1871. Catalog der Lepidopteren des Palaearktischen Faunengebiets. - — :1-426.
PAGINATION 160

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
venerata (Christoph, 1887) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Bahrain   Wiltshire E. P. 1964. The Lepidoptera of Bahrain. - Journal of the Bombay natural History Society 61(1):119-141, pls 1-3. 140
Saudi Arabia   Wiltshire E. P. 1980a. Lepidoptera: Fam. Cossidae, Limacodidae, Sesiidae, Lasiocampidae, Sphingidae, Notodontidae, Geometridae, Lymantriidae, Nolidae, Arctiidae, Agaristidae, Noctuidae, Ctenuchidae. - In: Wittmer & Büttiker (eds.), Fauna of Saudi Arabia 2. - Fauna of Saudi Arabia 2:179-240. 199

Notes:  Palaearctic: Armenia, Cyprus, Iran, Iraq, Israel, Jordan, Lebanon, Syria, Turkey, Turkmenistan.

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Fabaceae Glycyrrhiza glabra Iran Wiltshire E. P. 1990. An illustrated, annotated catalogue of the Macro-Heterocera of Saudi Arabia. - In: Büttiker, W. & Krupp, F. (Eds.). Fauna of Saudi Arabia. - Fauna of Saudi Arabia 11:91-250. 134
Fabaceae Prosopis farcta Bahrain Wiltshire E. P. 1990. An illustrated, annotated catalogue of the Macro-Heterocera of Saudi Arabia. - In: Büttiker, W. & Krupp, F. (Eds.). Fauna of Saudi Arabia. - Fauna of Saudi Arabia 11:91-250. 134
Fabaceae Prosopis stephaniana Bahrain Wiltshire E. P. 1964. The Lepidoptera of Bahrain. - Journal of the Bombay natural History Society 61(1):119-141, pls 1-3. 140