Melinoessa perlimbata (Guenée, 1857)

Permalink

FAMILY Geometridae
SUBFAMILY Ennominae
GENUS Melinoessa
SPECIES perlimbata
AUTHOR(Guenée, 1857)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONPalyas Perlimbata Gn.
TYPE LOCALITYUnknown (see Prout 1926b: 17).
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Guenée A. M. 1858a. In: Boisduval, J. A. B. & Guenée, A. Histoire naturelle des insectes. Spécies général des Lépidoptères. IX. Uranides et Phalénites. Tome I. - — 9:1–xxxvii, 1–514.
PAGINATION 396

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
obrussoides Strand, 1918 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Cameroon   Prout L. B. 1926b. Zoological results of the Swedish expedition to Central Africa 1911. Insecta. 20. Lepidoptera. Geometridae. - Arkiv för Zoologi 18A(25):1–17. 17
Congo   Prout L. B. 1926b. Zoological results of the Swedish expedition to Central Africa 1911. Insecta. 20. Lepidoptera. Geometridae. - Arkiv för Zoologi 18A(25):1–17. 17
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the   Strand E. 1918c. Über einige Heterocera der Familien Arctiidae, Lymantriidae, Geometridae, Saturniidae, Lasiocampidae, Pyralididae [sic] und Aegeriidae aus Belgisch Kongo. - Entomologische Rundschau 35(7–12):28, 32, 35–36, 41–42, 45–46. 36 (as obrussoides)
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Orientale Holland W. J. 1920. Lepidoptera of the Congo, being a systematic list of the butterflies and moths collected by the American Museum of Natural History Congo Expedition, together with descriptions of some hitherto undescribed species. - Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History 43:109–369, pls. 6–14. 307
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Kinshasa Aurivillius C. 1925b. Wissenschaftliche Ergebnisse der zweiten Deutschen Zentralafrika-Expedition 1910–1911 unter Führung Adolf Friedrichs, Herzog zu Mecklenburg. Band 1 Zoologie, Lieferung 18, Lepidoptera IV. - — 1(18):1243–1359, pls. 49–50. 1328
Ghana   Prout L. B. 1926b. Zoological results of the Swedish expedition to Central Africa 1911. Insecta. 20. Lepidoptera. Geometridae. - Arkiv för Zoologi 18A(25):1–17. 17
Nigeria   Swinhoe C. 1904b. On the Geometridae of tropical Africa in the National Collection. - Transactions of the entomological Society of London 1904(3):497–590. 498
Sierra Leone   Schaus W. & Clements W. G. 1893. On a collection of Sierra Leone Lepidoptera. - — :i–vi, 1–46, pls. 1–3. 42
Uganda   Kirby W. F. 1896. On a collection of moths from East Africa formed by Dr. W. J. Ansorge, Medical Officer to the Uganda Administration. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (6) 18(107):375–396, pl. 19. 396 (as conspersata)

Host Plants

Unknown