Pitthea neavei Prout L. B., 1915

Permalink

FAMILY Geometridae
SUBFAMILY Ennominae
GENUS Pitthea
SPECIES neavei
AUTHORProut L. B., 1915
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONPitthea neavei sp. nov.
TYPE LOCALITY[Malawi], Nyassaland, Mt Mlanje, xi.1912, ii.1913, v.1913, leg. S. A. Neave.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES Latitude: -15°57'0" Longitude: 35°37'0"
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) 6 Syntypes ♂, ♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Prout L. B. 1915a. New genera and species of African Geometridae. - Novitates Zoologicae 22:311–385.
PAGINATION 374

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
aurantifascia Prout L. B., 1921 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the   Prout L. B. 1921. New Lepidoptera collected by Mr. T. A. Barns. IV. New Geometridae. - Bulletin of the Hill Museum 1(1):138–157, pl. 18. 152 (as aurantifascia)
Malawi   Prout L. B. 1915a. New genera and species of African Geometridae. - Novitates Zoologicae 22:311–385. 374
Rwanda   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 92
South Africa Limpopo   TMSA
Tanzania, United Republic of   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 92
Zambia   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 92
Zimbabwe   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 92

Host Plants

Unknown