Pitthea continua Walker, 1854

Permalink

FAMILY Geometridae
SUBFAMILY Ennominae
GENUS Pitthea
SPECIES continua
AUTHORWalker, 1854
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONPitthea continua
TYPE LOCALITYSierrra Leone, leg. D. F. Morgan; [Ghana], Ashanti.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) 5 Syntypes, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Walker F. 1854b. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part II.– Lepidoptera Heterocera. - — 2:i–iv, 279–581.
PAGINATION 463

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
abbreviata (Warren, 1899) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Cameroon   Plötz C. 1880a. Verzeichniss der vom Prof. Dr. R. Buchholz in West-Afrika gesammelten Schmetterlinge. - Stettiner Entomologische Zeitung 41:76–88, 298—307. 82
Central African Republic     TMSA
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the   Druce H. 1890. Lepidoptera Heterocera. – In: Jameson J. S., Story of the rear column of the Emin Pasha relief expedition. - — :i–xxxii, 1–455 (chapter pagination: 446–452). 451
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Katanga Hampson G. F. 1910c. Zoological collections from Northern Rhodesia and adjacent territories: Lepidoptera Phalaenae. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1910(2):388–510, pls. 36–41. 474
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Orientale Holland W. J. 1920. Lepidoptera of the Congo, being a systematic list of the butterflies and moths collected by the American Museum of Natural History Congo Expedition, together with descriptions of some hitherto undescribed species. - Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History 43:109–369, pls. 6–14. 310
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the North Kivu Rebel H. 1914a. Wissenschaftliche Ergebnisse der Expedition R. Grauer nach Zentralafrika, Dezember 1909 bis Februar 1911. Lepidopteren. - Annalen des Naturhistorischen Museums in Wien 28(3–4):219–294, pls. 17–24. 286
Equatorial Guinea Bioko Aurivillius C. 1925b. Wissenschaftliche Ergebnisse der zweiten Deutschen Zentralafrika-Expedition 1910–1911 unter Führung Adolf Friedrichs, Herzog zu Mecklenburg. Band 1 Zoologie, Lieferung 18, Lepidoptera IV. - — 1(18):1243–1359, pls. 49–50. 1334
Gabon   Swinhoe C. 1904b. On the Geometridae of tropical Africa in the National Collection. - Transactions of the entomological Society of London 1904(3):497–590. 539
Ghana   Walker F. 1854b. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part II.– Lepidoptera Heterocera. - — 2:i–iv, 279–581. 463
Nigeria   Druce H. 1890. Lepidoptera Heterocera. – In: Jameson J. S., Story of the rear column of the Emin Pasha relief expedition. - — :i–xxxii, 1–455 (chapter pagination: 446–452). 451
Sierra Leone   Walker F. 1854b. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part II.– Lepidoptera Heterocera. - — 2:i–iv, 279–581. 463
Uganda Sesse Islands Grünberg K. 1910a. Zur Kenntnis der Lepidopterenfauna der Sesse-Inseln im Victoria Nyanza. - Sitzungsberichten der Gesellschaft der naturforschende Freunde Berlin 1910(3):146–181. 155

Host Plants

Unknown