Pitthea cyanomeris Prout L. B., 1915

Permalink

FAMILY Geometridae
SUBFAMILY Ennominae
GENUS Pitthea
SPECIES cyanomeris
AUTHORProut L. B., 1915
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONPitthea cyanomeris sp. nov.
TYPE LOCALITYUganda, S. E. Budda, Tero Forest, 3800 ft, 29–30.ix.1911, leg. S. A. Neave.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Prout L. B. 1915a. New genera and species of African Geometridae. - Novitates Zoologicae 22:311–385.
PAGINATION 373–374

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
famulita Holland, 1920 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Orientale Holland W. J. 1920. Lepidoptera of the Congo, being a systematic list of the butterflies and moths collected by the American Museum of Natural History Congo Expedition, together with descriptions of some hitherto undescribed species. - Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History 43:109–369, pls. 6–14. 311 (as famulita)
Uganda   Prout L. B. 1915a. New genera and species of African Geometridae. - Novitates Zoologicae 22:311–385. 374

Host Plants

Unknown