Stigmella zizyphi (Walsingham, 1911)

Permalink

FAMILY Nepticulidae
SUBFAMILY Nepticulinae
GENUS Stigmella
SPECIES zizyphi
AUTHOR(Walsingham, 1911)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONNepticua zizyphi, sp. n.
TYPE LOCALITYAlgeria, Beni Mora, Biskra, Zizyphus mine 16.ii.1903, e.l. 21.ii.1903, leg. Walsingham.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, type no 96915, BMNH; 4 Paratypes, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Walsingham Thomas de Grey 1911. Algerian Microlepidoptera. - Entomologist's Monthly Magazine 47(567):187-191.
PAGINATION 190-191 Bhl

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
ziziphivora Gustafsson, 1985 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Gambia   Gustafsson B. 1985. New species of Stigmella from the Gambia (Lepidoptera, Nepticulidae). - Tijdschrift voor Entomologie 127(1984)(8):165-177. 171 (as ziziphivora)

Notes:  Palaearctic: Algeria.

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Rhamnaceae Ziziphus sp. Algeria Walsingham Thomas de Grey 1911. Algerian Microlepidoptera. - Entomologist's Monthly Magazine 47(567):187-191. 191
Rhamnaceae Ziziphus mauritiana Gambia Gustafsson B. 1985. New species of Stigmella from the Gambia (Lepidoptera, Nepticulidae). - Tijdschrift voor Entomologie 127(1984)(8):165-177. 171 (as ziziphivora)