Pitthea perspicua (Linnaeus, 1758)

Permalink

FAMILY Geometridae
SUBFAMILY Ennominae
GENUS Pitthea
SPECIES perspicua
AUTHOR(Linnaeus, 1758)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONP.[halaena] Bombyx perspicua
TYPE LOCALITYIndia [ex errore].
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Not stated.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Linnaeus C. 1758. Systema Naturae per Regna Tria Naturae, .... Tomus I. Editio Decima, Reformata. - — :i–iv, 1–824.
PAGINATION 505 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
cryptochroma (Walker, 1869) Synonym of species
lynckerii (Dewitz, 1881) Synonym of species
tamsi Bethune-Baker, 1927 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Angola   Dewitz H. 1881. Afrikanische Nachtschmetterlinge. - Nova Acta Academiae Caesareae Leopoldino - Carolinae Germanicae Naturae Curiosorum 42(2):63–89, pls. 2–3. 82 (as lynckerii)
Cameroon   Aurivillius C. 1925b. Wissenschaftliche Ergebnisse der zweiten Deutschen Zentralafrika-Expedition 1910–1911 unter Führung Adolf Friedrichs, Herzog zu Mecklenburg. Band 1 Zoologie, Lieferung 18, Lepidoptera IV. - — 1(18):1243–1359, pls. 49–50. 1336
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the   Walker F. 1869b. In: Chapman T., On some lepidopterous insects from Congo. - Proceedings of the Natural History Society of Glasgow 1:325–378, pls 5–7. 331 (as cryptochroma)
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Equateur   New record (P. Basquin)
Gabon     New record (P. Basquin)

Host Plants

Unknown