Pitthea trifasciata Dewitz, 1881

Permalink

FAMILY Geometridae
SUBFAMILY Ennominae
GENUS Pitthea
SPECIES trifasciata
AUTHORDewitz, 1881
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONPitthea Trifasciata n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[Tanzania], Zanzibar.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) 3 Syntypes, ZMHB.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Dewitz H. 1881. Afrikanische Nachtschmetterlinge. - Nova Acta Academiae Caesareae Leopoldino - Carolinae Germanicae Naturae Curiosorum 42(2):63–89, pls. 2–3.
PAGINATION 82–83; pl. 3, fig. 3

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
triplagiata (Warren, 1897) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Gabon     New record (P. Basquin)
Kenya   Butler A. G. 1898. On a collection of Lepidoptera made in British East Africa by Mr. C. S. Betton. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 57:395–444, pls. 32–33. 419
Malawi     TMSA
Mozambique     TMSA
Niger   Swinhoe C. 1904b. On the Geometridae of tropical Africa in the National Collection. - Transactions of the entomological Society of London 1904(3):497–590. 539
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal   TMSA
South Africa Eastern Cape   TMSA
South Africa Mpumalanga   TMSA
Tanzania, United Republic of Zanzibar Dewitz H. 1881. Afrikanische Nachtschmetterlinge. - Nova Acta Academiae Caesareae Leopoldino - Carolinae Germanicae Naturae Curiosorum 42(2):63–89, pls. 2–3. 82
Tanzania, United Republic of   Warren W. 1897a. New genera and species of moths from the Old-World regions in the Tring Museum. - Novitates Zoologicae 4:12–130. 84
Tanzania, United Republic of Pemba Aurivillius C. 1909b. Lepidoptera, Rhopalocera und Heterocera (Pars I) von Madagaskar, den Comoren und den Inseln Ostafrikas. – In: Voeltzkow, A., Reise in Ostafrika in den Jahren 1903–1905. Wissenschaftliche Ergebnisse. - — 2(4):309–348, pl. 19. 343
Uganda   Kirby W. F. 1896. On a collection of moths from East Africa formed by Dr. W. J. Ansorge, Medical Officer to the Uganda Administration. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (6) 18(107):375–396, pl. 19. 382
Zimbabwe   Swinhoe C. 1904b. On the Geometridae of tropical Africa in the National Collection. - Transactions of the entomological Society of London 1904(3):497–590. 539

Host Plants

Unknown