Pseudosoloe thalassina (Warren, 1909)

Permalink

FAMILY Geometridae
SUBFAMILY Ennominae
GENUS Pseudosoloe
SPECIES thalassina
AUTHOR(Warren, 1909)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONPitthea thalassina spec. nov.
TYPE LOCALITY[Tanzania], Kisilea, western shore of Lake Victoria.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S)  
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Warren W. 1909b. New species of Uraniidae and geometridae from the Aethiopian region. - Novitates Zoologicae 16:110–122.
PAGINATION Bhl

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
monostigma (Hampson, 1910) Synonym of species
ntebi (Bethune-Baker, 1911) Synonym of species
simplex (Aurivillius, 1910) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Tanzania, United Republic of   Warren W. 1909b. New species of Uraniidae and geometridae from the Aethiopian region. - Novitates Zoologicae 16:110–122. 118
Uganda   Bethune-Baker G. T. 1911a. Descriptions of new African Heterocera. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (8) 7:530–576. 553 (as ntebi)

Host Plants

Unknown