Menophra serrataria (Walker, 1860)

Permalink

FAMILY Geometridae
SUBFAMILY Ennominae
GENUS Menophra
SPECIES serrataria
AUTHOR(Walker, 1860)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONTephrosia serrataria
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa, KwaZulu-Natal], Port Natal [Durban], leg. Gueinzius.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES Latitude: -29°51'31" Longitude: 31°1'18"
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Walker F. 1860b. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part XXI.– Geometrites (continued). - — 21:i–iv, 277–498.
PAGINATION 412 Bhl

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
curta (Warren, 1909) Synonym of species
denticulata (Warren, 1904) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Walker F. 1860b. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part XXI.– Geometrites (continued). - — 21:i–iv, 277–498. 412
South Africa Eastern Cape Krüger M. 2019b. Geometridae (Lepidoptera, Geometroidea). – In: Mey W. & Krüger M. (Eds), The Lepidoptera fauna of a crater valley in the Great Escarpment of South Africa: The Asante Sana Project. - Esperiana Memoir 8:365–410. 397

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Ochnaceae Ochna atropurpurea South Africa Janse A. J. T. 1932. The moths of South Africa. Volume I. Sematuridae and Geometridae. - — 1:i–xi, 1–376, pls 1–15. 288
Rubiaceae Gardenia globosa South Africa Janse A. J. T. 1932. The moths of South Africa. Volume I. Sematuridae and Geometridae. - — 1:i–xi, 1–376, pls 1–15. 288
Celastraceae Maytenus nemorosa South Africa Krüger M. 2019b. Geometridae (Lepidoptera, Geometroidea). – In: Mey W. & Krüger M. (Eds), The Lepidoptera fauna of a crater valley in the Great Escarpment of South Africa: The Asante Sana Project. - Esperiana Memoir 8:365–410. 397
Asteraceae Senecio sp. South Africa Krüger M. 2019b. Geometridae (Lepidoptera, Geometroidea). – In: Mey W. & Krüger M. (Eds), The Lepidoptera fauna of a crater valley in the Great Escarpment of South Africa: The Asante Sana Project. - Esperiana Memoir 8:365–410. 397
Ebenaceae Diospyros lycioides South Africa Krüger M. 2019b. Geometridae (Lepidoptera, Geometroidea). – In: Mey W. & Krüger M. (Eds), The Lepidoptera fauna of a crater valley in the Great Escarpment of South Africa: The Asante Sana Project. - Esperiana Memoir 8:365–410. 397
Rhamnaceae Rhamnus sp. South Africa Krüger M. 2019b. Geometridae (Lepidoptera, Geometroidea). – In: Mey W. & Krüger M. (Eds), The Lepidoptera fauna of a crater valley in the Great Escarpment of South Africa: The Asante Sana Project. - Esperiana Memoir 8:365–410. 397
Fabaceae Dalbergia obovata South Africa Krüger M. 2019b. Geometridae (Lepidoptera, Geometroidea). – In: Mey W. & Krüger M. (Eds), The Lepidoptera fauna of a crater valley in the Great Escarpment of South Africa: The Asante Sana Project. - Esperiana Memoir 8:365–410. 397
Rhamnaceae Scutia myrtina South Africa Krüger M. 2019b. Geometridae (Lepidoptera, Geometroidea). – In: Mey W. & Krüger M. (Eds), The Lepidoptera fauna of a crater valley in the Great Escarpment of South Africa: The Asante Sana Project. - Esperiana Memoir 8:365–410. 397
Scrophulariaceae Halleria lucida South Africa Krüger M. 2019b. Geometridae (Lepidoptera, Geometroidea). – In: Mey W. & Krüger M. (Eds), The Lepidoptera fauna of a crater valley in the Great Escarpment of South Africa: The Asante Sana Project. - Esperiana Memoir 8:365–410. 397