Rhodophthitus tricoloraria (Mabille, 1890)

Permalink

FAMILY Geometridae
SUBFAMILY Ennominae
GENUS Rhodophthitus
SPECIES tricoloraria
AUTHOR(Mabille, 1890)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONZerene tricoloraria, n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[Tanzania], Zanzibar.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, head missing, BMNH (see Viette & Fletcher 1968: 402).
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Mabille P. 1890a. Voyage de M. Ch. Alluaud dans le territoire d'Assinie (Afrique occidentale) en juillet et août 1886, 4e mémoire; Lépidoptères, avec des notes sur quelques autres espèces d'Afrique (Rhopalocera et Heterocera). - Annales de la Société entomologique de France (6) 10(1):17–51, pls 2, 3.
PAGINATION 50–51, footnote Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
imperialis Bastelberger, 1907 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the South Kivu Rebel H. 1914a. Wissenschaftliche Ergebnisse der Expedition R. Grauer nach Zentralafrika, Dezember 1909 bis Februar 1911. Lepidopteren. - Annalen des Naturhistorischen Museums in Wien 28(3–4):219–294, pls. 17–24. 284
Malawi   Fletcher D. S. 1978b. Lepidoptera Geometridae from Mount Kenya. Scientific Report of the Belgian Mt. Kenya Bio-Expedition 1975. - Revue de Zoologie et Botanique Africaines 92(2):501–512. 511
Namibia   Fletcher D. S. 1978b. Lepidoptera Geometridae from Mount Kenya. Scientific Report of the Belgian Mt. Kenya Bio-Expedition 1975. - Revue de Zoologie et Botanique Africaines 92(2):501–512. 511
Rwanda   Fletcher D. S. 1978b. Lepidoptera Geometridae from Mount Kenya. Scientific Report of the Belgian Mt. Kenya Bio-Expedition 1975. - Revue de Zoologie et Botanique Africaines 92(2):501–512. 511
Tanzania, United Republic of   Bastelberger M. J. 1907b. Neue afrikanische Geometriden aus meiner Sammlung. - Internationale Entomologische Zeitschrift, Guben 1:3–12, 109, 119–120, 135–136, 157, 167–168. 109
Tanzania, United Republic of Zanzibar Mabille P. 1890a. Voyage de M. Ch. Alluaud dans le territoire d'Assinie (Afrique occidentale) en juillet et août 1886, 4e mémoire; Lépidoptères, avec des notes sur quelques autres espèces d'Afrique (Rhopalocera et Heterocera). - Annales de la Société entomologique de France (6) 10(1):17–51, pls 2, 3. 51
Uganda   Fletcher D. S. 1978b. Lepidoptera Geometridae from Mount Kenya. Scientific Report of the Belgian Mt. Kenya Bio-Expedition 1975. - Revue de Zoologie et Botanique Africaines 92(2):501–512. 511

Host Plants

Unknown