Cabera strigata (Warren, 1897)

Permalink

FAMILY Geometridae
SUBFAMILY Ennominae
GENUS Cabera
SPECIES strigata
AUTHOR(Warren, 1897)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONPetelia strigata sp. nov.
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa, KwaZulu-Natal], Natal, Weenen.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes 3♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Warren W. 1897a. New genera and species of moths from the Old-World regions in the Tring Museum. - Novitates Zoologicae 4:12–130.
PAGINATION 103

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
crassata (Warren, 1904) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Mozambique     TMSA
Namibia     TMSA
South Africa Mpumalanga   TMSA
South Africa North-West   TMSA
South Africa Eastern Cape Taylor J. S. 1953. Notes on Lepidoptera in the Eastern Cape Province (Part III). - Journal of the entomological Society of Southern Africa 16(2):143–167, 4 pls.. 159
South Africa Gauteng   TMSA, ZSM
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Warren W. 1897a. New genera and species of moths from the Old-World regions in the Tring Museum. - Novitates Zoologicae 4:12–130. 103
South Africa Limpopo   TMSA
Zimbabwe   Janse A. J. T. 1932. The moths of South Africa. Volume I. Sematuridae and Geometridae. - — 1:i–xi, 1–376, pls 1–15. 126

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Rhamnaceae Ziziphus mucronata South Africa Taylor J. S. 1953. Notes on Lepidoptera in the Eastern Cape Province (Part III). - Journal of the entomological Society of Southern Africa 16(2):143–167, 4 pls.. 159