Xylopteryx arcuata (Walker, 1862)

Permalink

FAMILY Geometridae
SUBFAMILY Ennominae
GENUS Xylopteryx
SPECIES arcuata
AUTHOR(Walker, 1862)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONLarentia ? arcuata
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa, Cape Province], Cape, leg. A. Smith.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Walker F. 1862a. List of the specimens of lepidopterous insects in the collection of the British Museum. Part XXIV.– Geometrites (continued). - — 24:i–iv, 1021–1280.
PAGINATION 1191–1192 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
albimaculata (Warren, 1902) Synonym of species
laticinctata (Walker, 1862) Synonym of species
sublectata (Walker, 1862) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Ethiopia     ZSM
Kenya   Warren W. 1902b. New African Drepanulidae, Thyrididae, Epiplemidae, and Geometridae in the Tring Museum. - Novitates Zoologicae 9:487–536. 526 (as albimaculata)
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Krüger M. 2019b. Geometridae (Lepidoptera, Geometroidea). – In: Mey W. & Krüger M. (Eds), The Lepidoptera fauna of a crater valley in the Great Escarpment of South Africa: The Asante Sana Project. - Esperiana Memoir 8:365–410. 398
South Africa Eastern Cape Krüger M. 2019b. Geometridae (Lepidoptera, Geometroidea). – In: Mey W. & Krüger M. (Eds), The Lepidoptera fauna of a crater valley in the Great Escarpment of South Africa: The Asante Sana Project. - Esperiana Memoir 8:365–410. 398
South Africa Free State Krüger M. 2019b. Geometridae (Lepidoptera, Geometroidea). – In: Mey W. & Krüger M. (Eds), The Lepidoptera fauna of a crater valley in the Great Escarpment of South Africa: The Asante Sana Project. - Esperiana Memoir 8:365–410. 398
South Africa Western Cape Walker F. 1862a. List of the specimens of lepidopterous insects in the collection of the British Museum. Part XXIV.– Geometrites (continued). - — 24:i–iv, 1021–1280. 1192
Zimbabwe   Krüger M. 2019b. Geometridae (Lepidoptera, Geometroidea). – In: Mey W. & Krüger M. (Eds), The Lepidoptera fauna of a crater valley in the Great Escarpment of South Africa: The Asante Sana Project. - Esperiana Memoir 8:365–410. 398

Notes:  The record of Saudi Arabia (Wiltshire 1980a: 199) refers to Xylopteryx guichardi Wiltshire, 1982 (see E. P. Wiltshire 1982a: 308).

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Anacardiaceae Rhus villosa South Africa Janse A. J. T. 1932. The moths of South Africa. Volume I. Sematuridae and Geometridae. - — 1:i–xi, 1–376, pls 1–15. 285
Anacardiaceae Searsia dentata South Africa Krüger M. 2019b. Geometridae (Lepidoptera, Geometroidea). – In: Mey W. & Krüger M. (Eds), The Lepidoptera fauna of a crater valley in the Great Escarpment of South Africa: The Asante Sana Project. - Esperiana Memoir 8:365–410. 398
Anacardiaceae Searsia lucida South Africa Krüger M. 2019b. Geometridae (Lepidoptera, Geometroidea). – In: Mey W. & Krüger M. (Eds), The Lepidoptera fauna of a crater valley in the Great Escarpment of South Africa: The Asante Sana Project. - Esperiana Memoir 8:365–410. 398
Anacardiaceae Searsia pyroides South Africa Krüger M. 2019b. Geometridae (Lepidoptera, Geometroidea). – In: Mey W. & Krüger M. (Eds), The Lepidoptera fauna of a crater valley in the Great Escarpment of South Africa: The Asante Sana Project. - Esperiana Memoir 8:365–410. 398
Sapindaceae Allophylus natalensis South Africa Krüger M. 2019b. Geometridae (Lepidoptera, Geometroidea). – In: Mey W. & Krüger M. (Eds), The Lepidoptera fauna of a crater valley in the Great Escarpment of South Africa: The Asante Sana Project. - Esperiana Memoir 8:365–410. 398
Anacardiaceae Searsia burchellii South Africa Krüger M. 2019b. Geometridae (Lepidoptera, Geometroidea). – In: Mey W. & Krüger M. (Eds), The Lepidoptera fauna of a crater valley in the Great Escarpment of South Africa: The Asante Sana Project. - Esperiana Memoir 8:365–410. 398