Pseudomaenas intricata (Walker, 1858)

Permalink

FAMILY Geometridae
SUBFAMILY Ennominae
GENUS Pseudomaenas
SPECIES intricata
AUTHOR(Walker, 1858)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONHydrelia intricata
TYPE LOCALITYSouth Africa, leg. A. Smith.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Walker F. 1858a. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part XII.– Noctuidae. - — 12 (1857):i–iv, 765–982.
PAGINATION 814

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
callistege (Felder & Rogenhofer, 1875) Synonym of species
maculipennis (Wallengren, 1865) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
South Africa   Walker F. 1858a. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part XII.– Noctuidae. - — 12 (1857):i–iv, 765–982. 814
South Africa Western Cape Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 91

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Fabaceae Aspalathus linearis South Africa Krüger M. 1999a. Revision of the Afrotropical Ennominae of the Drepanogynis group III: the genera Argyrophora Guenée, Pseudomaenas Prout and Microligia Warren (Lepidoptera: Geometridae: Ennominae). - Annals of the Transvaal Museum 36(32):427–496. 474