Colocleora simulatrix simulatrix (Warren, 1899)

Permalink

FAMILY Geometridae
SUBFAMILY Ennominae
GENUS Colocleora
SPECIES simulatrix
SUBSPECIES simulatrix
AUTHOR(Warren, 1899)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONAlcis simulatrix sp. nov.
TYPE LOCALITYUganda, Kampala, ii.1897; Masindi, vi.1897, leg. W. J. Ansorge.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes 2♂, BMNH.
STATUS Subspecies
PUBLICATION Warren W. 1899b. New Drepanulidae, Thyrididae, and Geometridae from the Aethiopian region. - Novitates Zoologicae 6(3):287-312.
PAGINATION 305

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
ochriplaga (Prout L. B., 1916) Synonym of subspecies
remotata (Warren, 1901) Synonym of subspecies

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
South Africa   Vári L., Kroon D. M. & Krüger M. 2002. Classification and checklist of the species of Lepidoptera recorded in Southern Africa. - — :i-xxi, 1-385.  
Uganda   Warren W. 1899b. New Drepanulidae, Thyrididae, and Geometridae from the Aethiopian region. - Novitates Zoologicae 6(3):287-312. 305

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Ranunculaceae Clematis hirsuta East Africa Sevastopulo D. G. 1976. A list of the food plants of East African Macrolepidoptera. Part 2. Moths (Heterocera). - Bulletin of the Amateur Entomologists' Society 35(311):94-100; (313) 177-195. 195
Caesalpiniaceae Delonix regia East Africa Sevastopulo D. G. 1976. A list of the food plants of East African Macrolepidoptera. Part 2. Moths (Heterocera). - Bulletin of the Amateur Entomologists' Society 35(311):94-100; (313) 177-195. 195
Euphorbiaceae Ricinus communis East Africa Sevastopulo D. G. 1976. A list of the food plants of East African Macrolepidoptera. Part 2. Moths (Heterocera). - Bulletin of the Amateur Entomologists' Society 35(311):94-100; (313) 177-195. 195