Lomographa aridata (Warren, 1897)

Permalink

FAMILY Geometridae
SUBFAMILY Ennominae
GENUS Lomographa
SPECIES aridata
AUTHOR(Warren, 1897)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONHeterostegane aridata sp. nov.
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa, KwaZulu-Natal], Natal, Weenen, x.1895.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Warren W. 1897a. New genera and species of moths from the Old-World regions in the Tring Museum. - Novitates Zoologicae 4:12–130.
PAGINATION 78

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
calidata (Warren, 1897) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Angola   Prout L. B. 1930. On the Geometridae collected by Mr. T. A. Barns in Angola, with descriptions of two new species. - Bulletin of the Hill Museum 4(1):117–123. 123
Botswana   Prout L. B. 1935a. Scientific results of the Vernay-Lang Kalahari Expedition, March to September 1930. The Geometridae. - Annals of the Transvaal Museum 17(1):1–13. 13
Kenya   Agassiz D. J. L. & Harper D. M. 2009. The Macrolepidoptera fauna of Acacia in the Kenyan Rift Valley (Part 1). - Tropical Lepidoptera Research 19(1):4–8. 7
Malawi   Prout L. B. 1935a. Scientific results of the Vernay-Lang Kalahari Expedition, March to September 1930. The Geometridae. - Annals of the Transvaal Museum 17(1):1–13. 13
Mozambique   Prout L. B. 1935a. Scientific results of the Vernay-Lang Kalahari Expedition, March to September 1930. The Geometridae. - Annals of the Transvaal Museum 17(1):1–13. 13
Namibia   Fletcher D. S. 1978a. Geometridae (Lepidoptera) collected by Dr. J. Szunyoghy in Tanzania. - Acta Zoologica Hungarica 24(1–2):41–105, pl. 1. 86
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Warren W. 1897a. New genera and species of moths from the Old-World regions in the Tring Museum. - Novitates Zoologicae 4:12–130. 78
South Africa Limpopo   TMSA
South Africa Free State Krüger M. 2019b. Geometridae (Lepidoptera, Geometroidea). – In: Mey W. & Krüger M. (Eds), The Lepidoptera fauna of a crater valley in the Great Escarpment of South Africa: The Asante Sana Project. - Esperiana Memoir 8:365–410. 400
South Africa Eastern Cape Krüger M. 2019b. Geometridae (Lepidoptera, Geometroidea). – In: Mey W. & Krüger M. (Eds), The Lepidoptera fauna of a crater valley in the Great Escarpment of South Africa: The Asante Sana Project. - Esperiana Memoir 8:365–410. 400
South Africa Northern Cape Krüger M. 2019b. Geometridae (Lepidoptera, Geometroidea). – In: Mey W. & Krüger M. (Eds), The Lepidoptera fauna of a crater valley in the Great Escarpment of South Africa: The Asante Sana Project. - Esperiana Memoir 8:365–410. 400
South Africa Gauteng   TMSA
Tanzania, United Republic of   Fletcher D. S. 1978a. Geometridae (Lepidoptera) collected by Dr. J. Szunyoghy in Tanzania. - Acta Zoologica Hungarica 24(1–2):41–105, pl. 1. 86
Zimbabwe   Prout L. B. 1935a. Scientific results of the Vernay-Lang Kalahari Expedition, March to September 1930. The Geometridae. - Annals of the Transvaal Museum 17(1):1–13. 13

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Fabaceae Acacia xanthophloea Kenya Agassiz D. J. L. & Harper D. M. 2009. The Macrolepidoptera fauna of Acacia in the Kenyan Rift Valley (Part 1). - Tropical Lepidoptera Research 19(1):4–8. 7
Fabaceae Acacia senegal Kenya Agassiz D. J. L. & Harper D. M. 2009. The Macrolepidoptera fauna of Acacia in the Kenyan Rift Valley (Part 1). - Tropical Lepidoptera Research 19(1):4–8. 7
Fabaceae Acacia tortilis Kenya Agassiz D. J. L. & Harper D. M. 2009. The Macrolepidoptera fauna of Acacia in the Kenyan Rift Valley (Part 1). - Tropical Lepidoptera Research 19(1):4–8. 7