Xylopteryx protearia Guenée, 1857

Permalink

FAMILY Geometridae
SUBFAMILY Ennominae
GENUS Xylopteryx
SPECIES protearia
AUTHORGuenée, 1857
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONXylopteryx Protearia Gn.
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa, Western Cape], Cape of Good Hope, 1837, leg. Verreaux.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES Latitude: -34°21'0" Longitude: 18°28'0"
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes 4♂, 3♀, MNHN (see P. Viette 1950b: 202).
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Guenée A. M. 1858a. In: Boisduval J. A. B. & Guenée A. Histoire naturelle des insectes. Spécies général des Lépidoptères. IX. Uranides et Phalénites. Tome I. - — 9:1–xxxvii, 1–514.
PAGINATION 215–216; pl. 4, fig. 8

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
africana (Warren, 1911) Synonym of species
lucidiscata (Walker, 1863) Synonym of species
versicolor (Warren, 1902) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Democratic Republic of Congo Orientale Fletcher D. S. 1963a. Exploration du Parc National Albert (deuxième série). 1. Geometridae; 2. Noctuidae. - — 15(1):1–70, 14 pls; 2: 71–155, 14 pls. 31
Ethiopia   Debauche H. R. 1937. Entomological expedition to Abyssinia, 1926–27: Lepidoptera, Geometridae. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (10) 20:320–344, pls 7–8. 339 (as versicolor)
Kenya   Warren W. 1902b. New African Drepanulidae, Thyrididae, Epiplemidae, and Geometridae in the Tring Museum. - Novitates Zoologicae 9:487–536. 526 (as versicolor)
South Africa Western Cape Guenée A. M. 1858a. In: Boisduval J. A. B. & Guenée A. Histoire naturelle des insectes. Spécies général des Lépidoptères. IX. Uranides et Phalénites. Tome I. - — 9:1–xxxvii, 1–514. 216
South Africa Eastern Cape Krüger M. 2019b. Geometridae (Lepidoptera, Geometroidea). – In: Mey W. & Krüger M. (Eds), The Lepidoptera fauna of a crater valley in the Great Escarpment of South Africa: The Asante Sana Project. - Esperiana Memoir 8:365–410. 398
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 89
Tanzania   Fletcher D. S. 1958c. Geometridae from Tanganyika collected by Dr. Christa Lindemann and Nina Pavlitzki. - Veröffentlichungen der zoologischen Staatssammlung München 5:119–143, pls 1–5. 139 (as versicolor)
Uganda   Fletcher D. S. 1958b. Ruwenzori Expedition 1952. – Geometridae. - Ruwenzori Expedition 1952 1(6):77–176. 135 (as versicolor)
Zimbabwe   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 89

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Celastraceae Maytenus mossambicensis South Africa Krüger M. 2019b. Geometridae (Lepidoptera, Geometroidea). – In: Mey W. & Krüger M. (Eds), The Lepidoptera fauna of a crater valley in the Great Escarpment of South Africa: The Asante Sana Project. - Esperiana Memoir 8:365–410. 398
Celastraceae Maytenus nemorosa South Africa Krüger M. 2019b. Geometridae (Lepidoptera, Geometroidea). – In: Mey W. & Krüger M. (Eds), The Lepidoptera fauna of a crater valley in the Great Escarpment of South Africa: The Asante Sana Project. - Esperiana Memoir 8:365–410. 398