Plegapteryx anomalus Herrich-Schäffer, 1856

Permalink

FAMILY Geometridae
SUBFAMILY Ennominae
GENUS Plegapteryx
SPECIES anomalus
AUTHORHerrich-Schäffer, 1856
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONPlegapteryx m. anomalus m.
TYPE LOCALITYSierra Leone.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, probably lost, SMNS (see C. Häuser et al. 2003: 26).
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Herrich-Schäffer G. A. W. 1853–1858. Sammlung neuer oder wenig bekannter aussereuropäische Schmetterlinge. Heterocera (Nachtfalter). - — (1) 1:1–84, pls 1–120.
PAGINATION [1856]: wrapper; pl. [103], figs 462, 463; [1858]: 76, 83 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
grotesca (Bryk, 1913) Synonym of species
partita Holland, 1893 Synonym of species
primoti (Viette, 1954) Synonym of species
segmentata (Warren, 1902) Synonym of species
titia Druce, 1899 Synonym of species
viridis Warren, 1909 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Central African Republic   Sircoulomb G. 2013a. Les Geometridae du parc national de Dzanga Ndoki (R.C.A.) : inventaire et description d'une nouvelle espèce du genre Microlyces Herbulot, 1981 (Lepidoptera) (1° contribution). - Entomologia Africana 18(1):29–36. 36
Côte d'Ivoire   Karisch T. 2001a. Zur Geometridenfauna von Bioko (Lepidoptera; Geometridae). - Lambillionea 101(1):161–184. 180
Equatorial Guinea Bioko Karisch T. 2001a. Zur Geometridenfauna von Bioko (Lepidoptera; Geometridae). - Lambillionea 101(1):161–184. 180
Equatorial Guinea   Kheil N. M. 1905. Lepidópteros de la Guinea Española. Primera parte. - Memorias de la Real Sociedad Española de Historia Natural 1(7):161–181. 180
Gabon   Holland W. J. 1893e. New species of West African Drepanulidae. - Entomological News 4:171–181, pl. 1. 173 (as partita)
Guinea   Herbulot C. 1954b. Lépidoptères Géométrides de la reserve naturelle intégrale du Mont Nimba. Lépidoptères Géométrides. - Mémoires de l'Institut français d'Afrique noire 40(2):301–333, pl. 1. 309
Kenya   Lehmann I. & Kioko E. 2005. Lepidoptera diversity, floristic composition and structure of three Kaya forests on the south coast of Kenya. - Journal of East African Natural History 94(1):121–163. 139
Malawi   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 84
Mozambique   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 84
Nigeria   Druce H. 1899a. Descriptions of some new species of Heterocera from tropical America, Africa, and the Eastern Islands. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (7) 3(15):228–236; (18): 465–474. 473 (as titia)
Sierra Leone   Herrich-Schäffer G. A. W. 1853–1858. Sammlung neuer oder wenig bekannter aussereuropäische Schmetterlinge. Heterocera (Nachtfalter). - — (1) 1:1–84, pls 1–120. 83
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Swinhoe C. 1904b. On the Geometridae of tropical Africa in the National Collection. - Transactions of the entomological Society of London 1904(3):497–590. 525
Tanzania, United Republic of   Bryk F. 1913a. Die äthiopischen Drepaniden und drepana-ähnlichen Geometriden des Berliner Zoologischen Museums. - Archiv für Naturgeschichte 79 (A)(3):4–16. 14
Uganda   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 84
Zambia   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 84
Zimbabwe   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 84

Host Plants

Unknown