Terina niphanda Druce, 1887

Permalink

FAMILY Geometridae
SUBFAMILY Ennominae
GENUS Terina
SPECIES niphanda
AUTHORDruce, 1887
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONTerina niphanda, n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITYCongo, W Africa, leg. Huson-More.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Druce H. 1887b. Descriptions of some new species of Lepidoptera Heterocera, mostly from tropical Africa. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1887:668–686, pl. 55.
PAGINATION 671

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
ochroptera Strand, 1911 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Angola   Strand E. 1911a. Neue afrikanische Geometriden der Gattung Terina Wlk. - Internationale Entomologische Zeitschrift, Guben 4(42):227. 227 (as ochroptera)
Cameroon   Aurivillius C. 1925b. Wissenschaftliche Ergebnisse der zweiten Deutschen Zentralafrika-Expedition 1910–1911 unter Führung Adolf Friedrichs, Herzog zu Mecklenburg. Band 1 Zoologie, Lieferung 18, Lepidoptera IV. - — 1(18):1243–1359, pls 49–50. 1336 (as chrysoptera)
Congo   Druce H. 1887b. Descriptions of some new species of Lepidoptera Heterocera, mostly from tropical Africa. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1887:668–686, pl. 55. 671

Host Plants

Unknown