Xylopteryx emunctaria (Guenée, 1858)

Permalink

FAMILY Geometridae
SUBFAMILY Ennominae
GENUS Xylopteryx
SPECIES emunctaria
AUTHOR(Guenée, 1858)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONBoarmia Emunctaria Gn.
TYPE LOCALITY[Ethiopia], Abyssinia.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, in poor condition (see A. Guenée 1858a: 244, Warren 1902b: 526), MNHN.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Guenée A. M. 1858a. In: Boisduval J. A. B. & Guenée A. Histoire naturelle des insectes. Spécies général des Lépidoptères. IX. Uranides et Phalénites. Tome I. - — 9:1-xxxvii, 1-514.
PAGINATION 244

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
interposita (Warren, 1902) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Central African Republic   Sircoulomb G. 2013a. Les Geometridae du parc national de Dzanga Ndoki (R.C.A.) : inventaire et description d'une nouvelle espèce du genre Microlyces Herbulot, 1981 (Lepidoptera) (1° contribution). - Entomologia Africana 18(1):29-36. 36
Eritrea   Prout L. B. 1926c. New Geometridae in the Tring Museum. - Novitates Zoologicae 33:179-188. 182
Ethiopia   Guenée A. M. 1858a. In: Boisduval J. A. B. & Guenée A. Histoire naturelle des insectes. Spécies général des Lépidoptères. IX. Uranides et Phalénites. Tome I. - — 9:1-xxxvii, 1-514. 244
Kenya   Warren W. 1902b. New African Drepanulidae, Thyrididae, Epiplemidae, and Geometridae in the Tring Museum. - Novitates Zoologicae 9:487-536. 526
Saudi Arabia   Wiltshire E. P. 1982a. Insects of Saudi Arabia. Lepidoptera: Fam. Cossidae, Zygaenidae, Sesiidae, Lasiocampidae, Bombycidae, Sphingidae, Thaumetopoeidae, Thyretidae, Notodontidae, Geometridae, Lymantriidae, Noctuidae, Ctenuchidae (Part 2). - Fauna of Saudi Arabia 4:271-331. 309
Uganda   Debauche H. R. 1937. Entomological expedition to Abyssinia, 1926-27: Lepidoptera, Geometridae. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (10) 20(117):320-344, pls 7-8. 339

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Celastraceae Maytenus buxifolia Saudi Arabia Hausmann A., Stadie D. & Fiebig R. 2016. Family Geometridae Leach, [1815]. - In: Hacker H. (Ed.), Systematic and illustrated catalogue of the Macroheterocera and Cossoidea, Zygaenoidea, Thyridoidea and Hyblaeoidea of the Arabia Peninsula, with a survey of their distribution (Lepidoptera). - Esperiana 20:61-138. 130
Celastraceae Maytenus heterophylla East Africa Sevastopulo D. G. 1976. A list of the food plants of East African Macrolepidoptera. Part 2. Moths (Heterocera). - Bulletin of the Amateur Entomologists' Society 35(311):94-100; (313) 177-195. 195 (as interposita)
Celastraceae Maytenus heterophylla Saudi Arabia Hausmann A., Stadie D. & Fiebig R. 2016. Family Geometridae Leach, [1815]. - In: Hacker H. (Ed.), Systematic and illustrated catalogue of the Macroheterocera and Cossoidea, Zygaenoidea, Thyridoidea and Hyblaeoidea of the Arabia Peninsula, with a survey of their distribution (Lepidoptera). - Esperiana 20:61-138. 130
Celastraceae Gymnosporia buxifolia Kenya Townsend A. L. H. 1942. Further notes (No. 3) on the early stages of Heterocera bred in the Nakuru District. - Journal of the East Africa and Uganda Natural History Society 42(4-5):197-219. 218 (as interposita)

*   Description of the larva in A. L. H. Townsend (1942: 218-219).