Cherbulois banakaria (Plötz, 1880)

Permalink

FAMILY Geometridae
SUBFAMILY Ennominae
GENUS Cherbulois
SPECIES banakaria
AUTHOR(Plötz, 1880)
ORIGINAL COMBINATION? Phyle n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[Cameroon], Victoria, 11.x.1873, leg. R. Buchholz.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES Latitude: 4°0'0" Longitude: 9°13'0"
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, no details known (see A. Hausmann 2003: 125).
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Plötz C. 1880a. Verzeichniss der vom Prof. Dr. R. Buchholz in West-Afrika gesammelten Schmetterlinge. - Stettiner Entomologische Zeitung 41(1–3):76–88; (7–9): 298—307.
PAGINATION 302

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
tortuosa (Warren, 1897) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Cameroon   Plötz C. 1880a. Verzeichniss der vom Prof. Dr. R. Buchholz in West-Afrika gesammelten Schmetterlinge. - Stettiner Entomologische Zeitung 41(1–3):76–88; (7–9): 298—307. 302
Central African Republic   Hausmann A. 2003. Die afrotropischen Arten der Gattung Hypochrosis Guenée, [1858] mit Beschreibung einer neuen Gattung (Cherbulois, gen. nov.) und 17 neuer Arten. - Spixiana 26(2):97–128. 125
Congo   Warren W. 1897b. New genera and species of Drepanulidae, Thyrididae, Epiplemidae, Uraniidae and Geometridae in the Tring Museum. - Novitates Zoologicae 4:195–262, pl. 5. 258 (as tortuosa)
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the   Hausmann A. 2003. Die afrotropischen Arten der Gattung Hypochrosis Guenée, [1858] mit Beschreibung einer neuen Gattung (Cherbulois, gen. nov.) und 17 neuer Arten. - Spixiana 26(2):97–128. 125
Equatorial Guinea Bioko Karisch T. 2001a. Zur Geometridenfauna von Bioko (Lepidoptera; Geometridae). - Lambillionea 101(1):161–184. 181
Rwanda   Karisch T. 2001a. Zur Geometridenfauna von Bioko (Lepidoptera; Geometridae). - Lambillionea 101(1):161–184. 181
Uganda   Warren W. 1899b. New Drepanulidae, Thyrididae, and Geometridae from the Aethiopian region. - Novitates Zoologicae 6(3):287–312. 312

Host Plants

Unknown